Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HEBREW

From your knowledge of seminarians with whom you are studying, how would you rate them on the following questions? -- Students are interested in studying Hebrew.
  1) True of almost all students
  2) True of a large number of students
  3) True of some students
  4) True of very few students
  5) Untrue of almost all students
  6) I don't know
  7) Doesn't pertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True of almost all students 2 .2% .2% -3.32
True of a large number of students 18 2% 2.2% -2.31
True of some students 166 18.6% 20.8% -1.3
True of very few students 343 38.4% 59.2% -.29
Untrue of almost all students 271 30.3% 89.6% .72
I don't know 83 9.3% 98.9% 1.73
Doesn't pertain 10 1.1% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
True of almost all students 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
True of a large number of students 0.0%
0
2.4%
8
2.4%
4
3.1%
3
2.5%
3
2.0%
18
True of some students 17.0%
27
19.5%
66
21.4%
36
18.4%
18
15.1%
18
18.7%
165
True of very few students 35.8%
57
38.9%
132
42.3%
71
43.9%
43
29.4%
35
38.3%
338
Untrue of almost all students 35.8%
57
31.6%
107
23.8%
40
23.5%
23
33.6%
40
30.2%
267
I don't know 9.4%
15
6.8%
23
8.3%
14
10.2%
10
17.6%
21
9.4%
83
Doesn't pertain 1.9%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
119

883


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
True of almost all students 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
True of a large number of students 3.4%
6
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
True of some students 15.5%
27
19.2%
94
19.7%
35
22.5%
9
20.0%
1
18.7%
166
True of very few students 43.7%
76
38.2%
187
36.5%
65
32.5%
13
0.0%
0
38.4%
341
Untrue of almost all students 31.0%
54
31.2%
153
25.8%
46
27.5%
11
80.0%
4
30.2%
268
I don't know 5.2%
9
9.0%
44
14.6%
26
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
82
Doesn't pertain 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
490
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

887


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
True of almost all students 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
True of a large number of students 1.7%
10
1.8%
2
1.9%
1
5.6%
2
3.4%
3
2.1%
18
True of some students 17.9%
104
21.4%
24
11.5%
6
33.3%
12
18.4%
16
18.7%
162
True of very few students 38.1%
221
35.7%
40
46.2%
24
44.4%
16
33.3%
29
38.1%
330
Untrue of almost all students 31.7%
184
32.1%
36
26.9%
14
11.1%
4
28.7%
25
30.3%
263
I don't know 9.0%
52
8.9%
10
11.5%
6
2.8%
1
16.1%
14
9.6%
83
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
87

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
True of almost all students 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
True of a large number of students 0.0%
0
2.1%
18
2.0%
18
True of some students 16.7%
7
18.8%
158
18.7%
165
True of very few students 40.5%
17
38.1%
321
38.2%
338
Untrue of almost all students 31.0%
13
30.5%
257
30.5%
270
I don't know 11.9%
5
9.1%
77
9.3%
82
Doesn't pertain 0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
842

884


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
True of almost all students 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
True of a large number of students 2.0%
14
2.2%
4
2.0%
18
True of some students 19.1%
135
16.2%
29
18.6%
164
True of very few students 37.6%
265
41.9%
75
38.5%
340
Untrue of almost all students 30.2%
213
30.2%
54
30.2%
267
I don't know 9.4%
66
9.5%
17
9.4%
83
Doesn't pertain 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
179

884

Bookmark and Share