Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


AGETOYOU

From your knowledge of seminarians with whom you are studying, how would you rate them on the following questions? -- In your seminary, do you have four or five students who are much older or younger than you? (At least 10 years older or younger)
  1) True of almost all students
  2) True of a large number of students
  3) True of some students

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True of almost all students 346 43.1% 43.1% -1.07
True of a large number of students 122 15.2% 58.4% .02
True of some students 334 41.6% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
True of almost all students 89.8%
132
60.3%
170
17.4%
26
8.2%
8
5.9%
7
43.2%
343
True of a large number of students 0.7%
1
2.8%
8
16.8%
25
34.0%
33
45.4%
54
15.2%
121
True of some students 9.5%
14
36.9%
104
65.8%
98
57.7%
56
48.7%
58
41.6%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
282
100.0%
149
100.0%
97
100.0%
119

794


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
True of almost all students 49.4%
77
43.3%
187
38.9%
65
32.4%
12
50.0%
2
43.1%
343
True of a large number of students 16.7%
26
15.0%
65
13.8%
23
16.2%
6
25.0%
1
15.2%
121
True of some students 34.0%
53
41.7%
180
47.3%
79
51.4%
19
25.0%
1
41.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
432
100.0%
167
100.0%
37
100.0%
4

796


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
True of almost all students 45.1%
232
48.5%
50
40.8%
20
27.3%
9
30.8%
24
43.1%
335
True of a large number of students 16.5%
85
13.6%
14
4.1%
2
6.1%
2
19.2%
15
15.2%
118
True of some students 38.3%
197
37.9%
39
55.1%
27
66.7%
22
50.0%
39
41.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
103
100.0%
49
100.0%
33
100.0%
78

777


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
True of almost all students 7.1%
3
45.1%
338
43.1%
341
True of a large number of students 54.8%
23
12.8%
96
15.0%
119
True of some students 38.1%
16
42.1%
315
41.8%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
749

791


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
True of almost all students 43.1%
276
43.5%
67
43.1%
343
True of a large number of students 15.4%
99
14.3%
22
15.2%
121
True of some students 41.5%
266
42.2%
65
41.6%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
154

795

Bookmark and Share