Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOCLJUS

How comfortable are you with the following? -- The social justice teachings of the church?
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Very uncomfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 574 64.1% 64.1% -.67
Somewhat comfortable 267 29.8% 93.9% .88
Somewhat uncomfortable 44 4.9% 98.8% 2.43
Very uncomfortable 11 1.2% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Very comfortable 62.9%
100
68.1%
231
66.1%
111
59.2%
58
55.7%
68
64.1%
568
Somewhat comfortable 34.6%
55
27.4%
93
26.8%
45
31.6%
31
32.8%
40
29.8%
264
Somewhat uncomfortable 1.9%
3
3.2%
11
6.0%
10
8.2%
8
9.8%
12
5.0%
44
Very uncomfortable 0.6%
1
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
339
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
122

886


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Very comfortable 73.4%
127
64.4%
318
55.6%
99
62.5%
25
40.0%
2
64.2%
571
Somewhat comfortable 22.5%
39
28.3%
140
39.9%
71
32.5%
13
40.0%
2
29.8%
265
Somewhat uncomfortable 4.0%
7
5.5%
27
3.9%
7
2.5%
1
20.0%
1
4.8%
43
Very uncomfortable 0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.6%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
494
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

890


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 65.7%
381
68.5%
76
54.7%
29
38.9%
14
62.2%
56
63.9%
556
Somewhat comfortable 29.8%
173
22.5%
25
35.8%
19
44.4%
16
28.9%
26
29.8%
259
Somewhat uncomfortable 3.6%
21
6.3%
7
7.5%
4
13.9%
5
7.8%
7
5.1%
44
Very uncomfortable 0.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.9%
1
2.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
111
100.0%
53
100.0%
36
100.0%
90

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Very comfortable 58.1%
25
64.6%
544
64.3%
569
Somewhat comfortable 25.6%
11
29.7%
250
29.5%
261
Somewhat uncomfortable 11.6%
5
4.6%
39
5.0%
44
Very uncomfortable 4.7%
2
1.1%
9
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
842

885


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Very comfortable 67.2%
474
53.3%
97
64.4%
571
Somewhat comfortable 27.9%
197
35.2%
64
29.4%
261
Somewhat uncomfortable 4.0%
28
8.8%
16
5.0%
44
Very uncomfortable 0.9%
6
2.7%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
182

887

Bookmark and Share