Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


NORDNRES

How comfortable are you with the following? -- Non-ordained persons fulfilling responsibilities once reserved solely to the ordained?
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Very uncomfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 472 53% 53% -.8
Somewhat comfortable 279 31.3% 84.4% .42
Somewhat uncomfortable 110 12.4% 96.7% 1.64
Very uncomfortable 29 3.3% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Very comfortable 40.5%
64
51.6%
173
59.5%
100
64.3%
63
54.5%
66
53.0%
466
Somewhat comfortable 41.1%
65
32.2%
108
26.8%
45
23.5%
23
30.6%
37
31.6%
278
Somewhat uncomfortable 17.1%
27
12.8%
43
8.3%
14
9.2%
9
11.6%
14
12.2%
107
Very uncomfortable 1.3%
2
3.3%
11
5.4%
9
3.1%
3
3.3%
4
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
335
100.0%
168
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

880


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Very comfortable 58.6%
102
54.1%
265
44.1%
78
56.4%
22
50.0%
2
53.1%
469
Somewhat comfortable 28.2%
49
31.2%
153
33.9%
60
33.3%
13
25.0%
1
31.2%
276
Somewhat uncomfortable 9.2%
16
12.2%
60
17.5%
31
5.1%
2
25.0%
1
12.4%
110
Very uncomfortable 4.0%
7
2.4%
12
4.5%
8
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
490
100.0%
177
100.0%
39
100.0%
4

884


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 54.4%
315
58.6%
65
51.0%
26
30.6%
11
44.8%
39
52.8%
456
Somewhat comfortable 30.4%
176
27.0%
30
33.3%
17
58.3%
21
35.6%
31
31.8%
275
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.1%
70
9.9%
11
9.8%
5
11.1%
4
17.2%
15
12.2%
105
Very uncomfortable 3.1%
18
4.5%
5
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
111
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
87

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Very comfortable 53.5%
23
53.2%
446
53.2%
469
Somewhat comfortable 25.6%
11
31.7%
266
31.4%
277
Somewhat uncomfortable 18.6%
8
11.8%
99
12.1%
107
Very uncomfortable 2.3%
1
3.2%
27
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
838

881


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Very comfortable 51.1%
359
59.2%
106
52.8%
465
Somewhat comfortable 33.5%
235
23.5%
42
31.4%
277
Somewhat uncomfortable 12.3%
86
13.4%
24
12.5%
110
Very uncomfortable 3.1%
22
3.9%
7
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
179

881

Bookmark and Share