Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WEARCLLR

How comfortable are you with the following? -- Symbols of affiliation, e.g., wearing the collar or religious habit?
  1) Very comfortable
  2) Somewhat comfortable
  3) Somewhat uncomfortable
  4) Very uncomfortable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very comfortable 541 60.7% 60.7% -.7
Somewhat comfortable 265 29.7% 90.4% .67
Somewhat uncomfortable 66 7.4% 97.8% 2.04
Very uncomfortable 20 2.2% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Very comfortable 67.7%
107
62.0%
209
52.7%
88
57.1%
56
63.9%
78
61.0%
538
Somewhat comfortable 28.5%
45
29.1%
98
35.9%
60
31.6%
31
23.0%
28
29.7%
262
Somewhat uncomfortable 1.9%
3
7.4%
25
8.4%
14
9.2%
9
10.7%
13
7.3%
64
Very uncomfortable 1.9%
3
1.5%
5
3.0%
5
2.0%
2
2.5%
3
2.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
337
100.0%
167
100.0%
98
100.0%
122

882


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Very comfortable 63.0%
109
57.8%
285
63.6%
112
75.0%
30
100.0%
4
60.9%
540
Somewhat comfortable 24.9%
43
31.8%
157
29.5%
52
20.0%
8
0.0%
0
29.3%
260
Somewhat uncomfortable 8.7%
15
8.1%
40
5.1%
9
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
66
Very uncomfortable 3.5%
6
2.2%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
493
100.0%
176
100.0%
40
100.0%
4

886


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Very comfortable 61.2%
355
63.1%
70
54.9%
28
38.9%
14
65.9%
58
60.6%
525
Somewhat comfortable 29.8%
173
27.0%
30
33.3%
17
38.9%
14
25.0%
22
29.6%
256
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.6%
38
8.1%
9
11.8%
6
13.9%
5
8.0%
7
7.5%
65
Very uncomfortable 2.4%
14
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
1.1%
1
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
111
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Very comfortable 58.1%
25
60.5%
507
60.4%
532
Somewhat comfortable 25.6%
11
30.1%
252
29.9%
263
Somewhat uncomfortable 11.6%
5
7.3%
61
7.5%
66
Very uncomfortable 4.7%
2
2.1%
18
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
838

881


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Very comfortable 62.7%
441
53.3%
96
60.8%
537
Somewhat comfortable 29.6%
208
29.4%
53
29.6%
261
Somewhat uncomfortable 6.0%
42
12.8%
23
7.4%
65
Very uncomfortable 1.7%
12
4.4%
8
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
180

883

Bookmark and Share