Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFLAITY

How much do you agree with the following statements? -- Ordination confers on the priest a new status or a permanent character which makes him essentially different from the laity within the church.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 399 44.7% 44.7% -.84
Agree somewhat 261 29.3% 74% -.08
Uncertain 49 5.5% 79.5% .68
Disagree somewhat 108 12.1% 91.6% 1.44
Disagree strongly 75 8.4% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Agree strongly 53.8%
86
43.2%
146
44.6%
75
32.3%
31
45.8%
55
44.6%
393
Agree somewhat 26.9%
43
26.9%
91
29.8%
50
37.5%
36
31.7%
38
29.3%
258
Uncertain 5.6%
9
7.4%
25
3.6%
6
7.3%
7
1.7%
2
5.6%
49
Disagree somewhat 8.8%
14
12.4%
42
12.5%
21
12.5%
12
15.0%
18
12.1%
107
Disagree strongly 5.0%
8
10.1%
34
9.5%
16
10.4%
10
5.8%
7
8.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
338
100.0%
168
100.0%
96
100.0%
120

882


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Agree strongly 51.4%
89
43.6%
214
42.1%
75
46.2%
18
40.0%
2
44.9%
398
Agree somewhat 23.7%
41
30.3%
149
33.7%
60
20.5%
8
20.0%
1
29.2%
259
Uncertain 6.4%
11
5.3%
26
4.5%
8
5.1%
2
40.0%
2
5.5%
49
Disagree somewhat 11.0%
19
12.8%
63
10.1%
18
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
106
Disagree strongly 7.5%
13
7.9%
39
9.6%
17
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
491
100.0%
178
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

886


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 43.1%
250
49.1%
55
44.0%
22
44.4%
16
51.1%
45
44.8%
388
Agree somewhat 30.9%
179
23.2%
26
42.0%
21
33.3%
12
20.5%
18
29.6%
256
Uncertain 5.2%
30
6.3%
7
2.0%
1
8.3%
3
5.7%
5
5.3%
46
Disagree somewhat 12.9%
75
11.6%
13
12.0%
6
11.1%
4
9.1%
8
12.2%
106
Disagree strongly 7.9%
46
9.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
13.6%
12
8.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
112
100.0%
50
100.0%
36
100.0%
88

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.5%
20
44.4%
373
44.5%
393
Agree somewhat 27.9%
12
29.6%
249
29.6%
261
Uncertain 2.3%
1
5.6%
47
5.4%
48
Disagree somewhat 16.3%
7
12.0%
101
12.2%
108
Disagree strongly 7.0%
3
8.3%
70
8.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
840

883


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.2%
340
31.1%
55
44.7%
395
Agree somewhat 28.5%
201
32.8%
58
29.3%
259
Uncertain 4.7%
33
8.5%
15
5.4%
48
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
83
13.6%
24
12.1%
107
Disagree strongly 6.9%
49
14.1%
25
8.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
177

883

Bookmark and Share