Seminarians in the Nineties: A National Study of Seminarians in Theology, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INTERFTH

How much do you agree with the following statements? -- There should be concern about the increase of interfaith marriages.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 108 12.1% 12.1% -1.54
Agree somewhat 284 31.9% 44.1% -.75
Uncertain 168 18.9% 63% .03
Disagree somewhat 196 22% 85% .82
Disagree strongly 133 15% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

20-25 26-30 31-35 36-40 41 & over TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.7%
17
11.3%
38
14.4%
24
9.3%
9
15.7%
19
12.2%
107
Agree somewhat 38.4%
61
29.6%
99
28.7%
48
28.9%
28
34.7%
42
31.6%
278
Uncertain 21.4%
34
19.7%
66
15.0%
25
22.7%
22
16.5%
20
19.0%
167
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
29
24.8%
83
22.8%
38
19.6%
19
22.3%
27
22.3%
196
Disagree strongly 11.3%
18
14.6%
49
19.2%
32
19.6%
19
10.7%
13
14.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
335
100.0%
167
100.0%
97
100.0%
121

879


Grade point average (I-GRADES)

A = 4.0 B+ = 3.5 B = 3.0 C+ = 2.5 C = 2.0 TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.8%
20
9.2%
45
18.5%
33
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
12.1%
107
Agree somewhat 32.4%
55
32.4%
159
30.3%
54
27.5%
11
40.0%
2
31.8%
281
Uncertain 20.0%
34
18.2%
89
19.1%
34
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
18.8%
166
Disagree somewhat 21.2%
36
24.1%
118
18.5%
33
15.0%
6
60.0%
3
22.2%
196
Disagree strongly 14.7%
25
16.1%
79
13.5%
24
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.1%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
490
100.0%
178
100.0%
40
100.0%
5

883


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

W.European E.European Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 8.7%
50
8.0%
9
21.6%
11
50.0%
18
18.6%
16
12.1%
104
Agree somewhat 33.7%
195
25.9%
29
27.5%
14
30.6%
11
31.4%
27
32.0%
276
Uncertain 19.6%
113
20.5%
23
31.4%
16
5.6%
2
12.8%
11
19.1%
165
Disagree somewhat 22.1%
128
28.6%
32
11.8%
6
8.3%
3
25.6%
22
22.1%
191
Disagree strongly 15.9%
92
17.0%
19
7.8%
4
5.6%
2
11.6%
10
14.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
112
100.0%
51
100.0%
36
100.0%
86

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Yes No TOTAL
Agree strongly 11.6%
5
12.2%
102
12.1%
107
Agree somewhat 34.9%
15
31.7%
266
31.9%
281
Uncertain 16.3%
7
19.1%
160
19.0%
167
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
10
22.1%
185
22.1%
195
Disagree strongly 14.0%
6
14.9%
125
14.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
838

881


Type of priest (I-RELDIO)

Diocesan priesthood Religious priesthood TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
88
11.2%
20
12.3%
108
Agree somewhat 31.5%
221
33.1%
59
31.8%
280
Uncertain 20.2%
142
13.5%
24
18.9%
166
Disagree somewhat 22.1%
155
21.9%
39
22.0%
194
Disagree strongly 13.7%
96
20.2%
36
15.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
178

880

Bookmark and Share