Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FULLINF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- field ("full-time") missionaries
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 23 43.4% 43.4% -1
Fairly Important 18 34% 77.4% .26
Not Very Important 12 22.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 57.1%
4
47.1%
8
33.3%
4
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
42.6%
20
Fairly Important 14.3%
1
29.4%
5
25.0%
3
44.4%
4
100.0%
2
31.9%
15
Not Very Important 28.6%
2
23.5%
4
41.7%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

47


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 37.0%
10
52.0%
13
44.2%
23
Fairly Important 40.7%
11
24.0%
6
32.7%
17
Not Very Important 22.2%
6
24.0%
6
23.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
25

52


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 40.0%
10
41.2%
7
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
42.3%
22
Fairly Important 40.0%
10
41.2%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
34.6%
18
Not Very Important 20.0%
5
17.6%
3
33.3%
3
100.0%
1
23.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

52


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 83.3%
5
42.9%
3
44.4%
12
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
44.2%
23
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
29.6%
8
50.0%
2
50.0%
4
32.7%
17
Not Very Important 16.7%
1
14.3%
1
25.9%
7
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
23.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

52


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
40.0%
10
38.5%
5
72.7%
8
0.0%
0
43.4%
23
Fairly Important 100.0%
2
40.0%
10
30.8%
4
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
34.0%
18
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
30.8%
4
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
22.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

53

Bookmark and Share