Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MISS

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- missionaries, but I don't recall which kind
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 5 20.8% 20.8% -1.71
Fairly Important 4 16.7% 37.5% -.5
Not Very Important 15 62.5% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 25.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
Fairly Important 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
Not Very Important 50.0%
2
50.0%
3
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

21


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 18.2%
2
27.3%
3
22.7%
5
Fairly Important 18.2%
2
18.2%
2
18.2%
4
Not Very Important 63.6%
7
54.5%
6
59.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11

22


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
20.8%
5
Fairly Important 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Not Very Important 55.6%
5
100.0%
6
33.3%
2
66.7%
2
62.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

24


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
Fairly Important 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
4
Not Very Important 66.7%
2
33.3%
1
61.5%
8
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
62.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

24


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
20.8%
5
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
Not Very Important 100.0%
1
62.5%
5
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
62.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

24

Bookmark and Share