Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SWVISIT

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that you were being visited by a departed relative or other personage from the Spirit World
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 47 16.8% 16.8% -2.01
Yes, I think that I have 34 12.2% 29% -.71
No, I don't think so 198 71% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 22.2%
8
16.0%
13
17.3%
13
14.3%
7
5.6%
1
16.2%
42
Yes, I think that I have 13.9%
5
13.6%
11
10.7%
8
6.1%
3
22.2%
4
12.0%
31
No, I don't think so 63.9%
23
70.4%
57
72.0%
54
79.6%
39
72.2%
13
71.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
75
100.0%
49
100.0%
18

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 15.6%
17
14.8%
24
15.1%
41
Yes, I think that I have 8.3%
9
14.8%
24
12.2%
33
No, I don't think so 76.1%
83
70.4%
114
72.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
162

271


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 20.7%
23
8.1%
8
20.9%
9
21.1%
4
16.2%
44
Yes, I think that I have 12.6%
14
12.1%
12
11.6%
5
15.8%
3
12.5%
34
No, I don't think so 66.7%
74
79.8%
79
67.4%
29
63.2%
12
71.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
99
100.0%
43
100.0%
19

272


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 29.0%
9
21.2%
7
15.7%
19
8.3%
3
13.2%
7
16.4%
45
Yes, I think that I have 6.5%
2
12.1%
4
12.4%
15
13.9%
5
15.1%
8
12.4%
34
No, I don't think so 64.5%
20
66.7%
22
71.9%
87
77.8%
28
71.7%
38
71.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
33
100.0%
121
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

274


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 0.0%
0
9.4%
9
15.9%
10
21.5%
17
27.8%
10
16.5%
46
Yes, I think that I have 0.0%
0
11.5%
11
14.3%
9
8.9%
7
19.4%
7
12.2%
34
No, I don't think so 100.0%
4
79.2%
76
69.8%
44
69.6%
55
52.8%
19
71.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
96
100.0%
63
100.0%
79
100.0%
36

278

Bookmark and Share