Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RESSHOAX

Listed below are certain inner experiences or feelings that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences? If so, how sure are you about it? (Please indicate below) -- A feeling that perhaps the bodily resurrection of Jesus was a hoax
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think that I have
  3) No, I don't think so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 20 7.2% 7.2% -3.02
Yes, I think that I have 31 11.1% 18.3% -1.29
No, I don't think so 228 81.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 14.3%
5
6.3%
5
1.3%
1
14.3%
7
11.8%
2
7.8%
20
Yes, I think that I have 2.9%
1
10.0%
8
19.5%
15
8.2%
4
11.8%
2
11.6%
30
No, I don't think so 82.9%
29
83.8%
67
79.2%
61
77.6%
38
76.5%
13
80.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
80
100.0%
77
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 11.8%
13
4.3%
7
7.4%
20
Yes, I think that I have 13.6%
15
9.3%
15
11.0%
30
No, I don't think so 74.5%
82
86.4%
140
81.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
162

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 8.3%
9
7.1%
7
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
20
Yes, I think that I have 11.0%
12
15.2%
15
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.4%
31
No, I don't think so 80.7%
88
77.8%
77
82.2%
37
100.0%
20
81.3%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
99
100.0%
45
100.0%
20

273


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 3.4%
1
3.0%
1
6.5%
8
5.6%
2
15.1%
8
7.3%
20
Yes, I think that I have 3.4%
1
9.1%
3
13.8%
17
13.9%
5
9.4%
5
11.3%
31
No, I don't think so 93.1%
27
87.9%
29
79.7%
98
80.6%
29
75.5%
40
81.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
123
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

274


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.0%
1
8.2%
8
9.7%
6
5.0%
4
2.9%
1
7.2%
20
Yes, I think that I have 0.0%
0
16.5%
16
12.9%
8
6.3%
5
5.7%
2
11.2%
31
No, I don't think so 75.0%
3
75.3%
73
77.4%
48
88.8%
71
91.4%
32
81.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
97
100.0%
62
100.0%
80
100.0%
35

278

Bookmark and Share