Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSFRND

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- LDS friends
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 27 57.4% 57.4% -.77
Fairly Important 13 27.7% 85.1% .57
Not Very Important 7 14.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 55.6%
5
56.3%
9
55.6%
5
62.5%
5
50.0%
1
56.8%
25
Fairly Important 33.3%
3
37.5%
6
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
29.5%
13
Not Very Important 11.1%
1
6.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
13.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 57.7%
15
55.0%
11
56.5%
26
Fairly Important 19.2%
5
40.0%
8
28.3%
13
Not Very Important 23.1%
6
5.0%
1
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
20

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 52.2%
12
72.7%
8
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
57.4%
27
Fairly Important 30.4%
7
9.1%
1
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
27.7%
13
Not Very Important 17.4%
4
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

47


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
2
83.3%
5
52.2%
12
40.0%
2
75.0%
6
58.7%
27
Fairly Important 50.0%
2
16.7%
1
21.7%
5
60.0%
3
12.5%
1
26.1%
12
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

46


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
1
61.9%
13
42.9%
3
66.7%
8
40.0%
2
57.4%
27
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
60.0%
3
27.7%
13
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
57.1%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

47

Bookmark and Share