Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TITHING

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Paying an incomplete tithing
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 85 30.5% 30.5% -1.1
Fairly serious 80 28.7% 59.1% -.32
Not very serious 53 19% 78.1% .47
Scarcely matters at all 39 14% 92.1% 1.26
Can't decide 22 7.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 26.3%
10
43.0%
34
22.7%
17
27.7%
13
5.6%
1
29.2%
75
Fairly serious 39.5%
15
22.8%
18
33.3%
25
23.4%
11
27.8%
5
28.8%
74
Not very serious 10.5%
4
19.0%
15
25.3%
19
19.1%
9
16.7%
3
19.5%
50
Scarcely matters at all 13.2%
5
8.9%
7
16.0%
12
19.1%
9
33.3%
6
15.2%
39
Can't decide 10.5%
4
6.3%
5
2.7%
2
10.6%
5
16.7%
3
7.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
79
100.0%
75
100.0%
47
100.0%
18

257


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 25.2%
28
34.2%
54
30.5%
82
Fairly serious 32.4%
36
26.6%
42
29.0%
78
Not very serious 18.9%
21
18.4%
29
18.6%
50
Scarcely matters at all 17.1%
19
12.7%
20
14.5%
39
Can't decide 6.3%
7
8.2%
13
7.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
158

269


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 32.1%
36
24.0%
23
34.9%
15
35.0%
7
29.9%
81
Fairly serious 24.1%
27
39.6%
38
27.9%
12
15.0%
3
29.5%
80
Not very serious 21.4%
24
18.8%
18
14.0%
6
20.0%
4
19.2%
52
Scarcely matters at all 14.3%
16
12.5%
12
18.6%
8
10.0%
2
14.0%
38
Can't decide 8.0%
9
5.2%
5
4.7%
2
20.0%
4
7.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
96
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

271


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 47.1%
16
28.6%
10
31.4%
37
23.5%
8
20.8%
11
29.9%
82
Fairly serious 8.8%
3
25.7%
9
28.8%
34
38.2%
13
39.6%
21
29.2%
80
Not very serious 23.5%
8
28.6%
10
16.1%
19
17.6%
6
17.0%
9
19.0%
52
Scarcely matters at all 2.9%
1
8.6%
3
17.8%
21
8.8%
3
20.8%
11
14.2%
39
Can't decide 17.6%
6
8.6%
3
5.9%
7
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
7.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
34
100.0%
53

274


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 25.0%
1
33.0%
31
21.3%
13
32.5%
26
35.1%
13
30.4%
84
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
37.2%
35
29.5%
18
22.5%
18
24.3%
9
29.0%
80
Not very serious 50.0%
2
11.7%
11
19.7%
12
26.3%
21
16.2%
6
18.8%
52
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
16.0%
15
24.6%
15
8.8%
7
5.4%
2
14.1%
39
Can't decide 25.0%
1
2.1%
2
4.9%
3
10.0%
8
18.9%
7
7.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
94
100.0%
61
100.0%
80
100.0%
37

276

Bookmark and Share