Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PREMRSEX

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Having sex relations before marriage
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 156 54.9% 54.9% -.77
Fairly serious 43 15.1% 70.1% .05
Not very serious 41 14.4% 84.5% .87
Scarcely matters at all 34 12% 96.5% 1.69
Can't decide 10 3.5% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 63.2%
24
64.2%
52
43.4%
33
52.0%
26
38.9%
7
54.0%
142
Fairly serious 10.5%
4
8.6%
7
25.0%
19
18.0%
9
5.6%
1
15.2%
40
Not very serious 2.6%
1
13.6%
11
18.4%
14
12.0%
6
38.9%
7
14.8%
39
Scarcely matters at all 18.4%
7
7.4%
6
11.8%
9
18.0%
9
16.7%
3
12.9%
34
Can't decide 5.3%
2
6.2%
5
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
76
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

263


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 44.1%
49
61.6%
101
54.5%
150
Fairly serious 17.1%
19
14.0%
23
15.3%
42
Not very serious 18.9%
21
11.6%
19
14.5%
40
Scarcely matters at all 18.0%
20
8.5%
14
12.4%
34
Can't decide 1.8%
2
4.3%
7
3.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
164

275


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 52.6%
60
50.5%
49
57.8%
26
81.0%
17
54.9%
152
Fairly serious 16.7%
19
14.4%
14
15.6%
7
14.3%
3
15.5%
43
Not very serious 14.9%
17
21.6%
21
4.4%
2
4.8%
1
14.8%
41
Scarcely matters at all 12.3%
14
11.3%
11
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
11.9%
33
Can't decide 3.5%
4
2.1%
2
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

277


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 71.4%
25
58.3%
21
51.7%
62
36.1%
13
59.6%
31
54.5%
152
Fairly serious 14.3%
5
22.2%
8
11.7%
14
27.8%
10
11.5%
6
15.4%
43
Not very serious 5.7%
2
11.1%
4
17.5%
21
19.4%
7
13.5%
7
14.7%
41
Scarcely matters at all 5.7%
2
2.8%
1
15.8%
19
11.1%
4
15.4%
8
12.2%
34
Can't decide 2.9%
1
5.6%
2
3.3%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
36
100.0%
120
100.0%
36
100.0%
52

279


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 80.0%
4
51.1%
48
43.8%
28
57.3%
47
75.7%
28
55.0%
155
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
14.9%
14
14.1%
9
20.7%
17
8.1%
3
15.2%
43
Not very serious 20.0%
1
16.0%
15
15.6%
10
12.2%
10
13.5%
5
14.5%
41
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
12.8%
12
25.0%
16
6.1%
5
2.7%
1
12.1%
34
Can't decide 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
1.6%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
94
100.0%
64
100.0%
82
100.0%
37

282

Bookmark and Share