Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BEER

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Drinking beer
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 60 21.2% 21.2% -1.39
Fairly serious 81 28.6% 49.8% -.51
Not very serious 68 24% 73.9% .38
Scarcely matters at all 69 24.4% 98.2% 1.27
Can't decide 5 1.8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 31.6%
12
28.4%
23
11.8%
9
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
19.8%
52
Fairly serious 31.6%
12
30.9%
25
32.9%
25
22.9%
11
15.8%
3
29.0%
76
Not very serious 18.4%
7
21.0%
17
23.7%
18
22.9%
11
52.6%
10
24.0%
63
Scarcely matters at all 15.8%
6
18.5%
15
28.9%
22
37.5%
18
31.6%
6
25.6%
67
Can't decide 2.6%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

262


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 18.8%
21
21.6%
35
20.4%
56
Fairly serious 23.2%
26
32.1%
52
28.5%
78
Not very serious 27.7%
31
22.2%
36
24.5%
67
Scarcely matters at all 29.5%
33
21.6%
35
24.8%
68
Can't decide 0.9%
1
2.5%
4
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
162

274


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 22.8%
26
7.3%
7
35.6%
16
42.9%
9
21.0%
58
Fairly serious 27.2%
31
33.3%
32
22.2%
10
28.6%
6
28.6%
79
Not very serious 19.3%
22
33.3%
32
20.0%
9
19.0%
4
24.3%
67
Scarcely matters at all 27.2%
31
26.0%
25
22.2%
10
9.5%
2
24.6%
68
Can't decide 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
45
100.0%
21

276


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 40.0%
14
25.0%
9
22.0%
26
5.6%
2
13.2%
7
20.9%
58
Fairly serious 28.6%
10
22.2%
8
26.3%
31
33.3%
12
32.1%
17
28.1%
78
Not very serious 11.4%
4
33.3%
12
23.7%
28
30.6%
11
24.5%
13
24.5%
68
Scarcely matters at all 14.3%
5
16.7%
6
27.1%
32
27.8%
10
30.2%
16
24.8%
69
Can't decide 5.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.8%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
36
100.0%
118
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

278


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 50.0%
2
16.0%
15
14.1%
9
19.8%
16
44.7%
17
21.0%
59
Fairly serious 25.0%
1
33.0%
31
25.0%
16
28.4%
23
23.7%
9
28.5%
80
Not very serious 25.0%
1
28.7%
27
21.9%
14
24.7%
20
15.8%
6
24.2%
68
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
22.3%
21
37.5%
24
23.5%
19
13.2%
5
24.6%
69
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
94
100.0%
64
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

281

Bookmark and Share