Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HARDLIQR

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Drinking hard liquor such as whiskey
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 89 31.1% 31.1% -1.15
Fairly serious 79 27.6% 58.7% -.29
Not very serious 54 18.9% 77.6% .57
Scarcely matters at all 60 21% 98.6% 1.43
Can't decide 4 1.4% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 50.0%
19
40.7%
33
16.9%
13
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
29.7%
78
Fairly serious 26.3%
10
23.5%
19
39.0%
30
24.5%
12
22.2%
4
28.5%
75
Not very serious 5.3%
2
19.8%
16
16.9%
13
20.4%
10
44.4%
8
18.6%
49
Scarcely matters at all 15.8%
6
14.8%
12
26.0%
20
28.6%
14
33.3%
6
22.1%
58
Can't decide 2.6%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
77
100.0%
49
100.0%
18

263


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 29.5%
33
31.1%
51
30.4%
84
Fairly serious 24.1%
27
30.5%
50
27.9%
77
Not very serious 20.5%
23
17.7%
29
18.8%
52
Scarcely matters at all 25.9%
29
18.3%
30
21.4%
59
Can't decide 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
164

276


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 33.3%
38
14.4%
14
46.7%
21
59.1%
13
30.9%
86
Fairly serious 26.3%
30
34.0%
33
20.0%
9
27.3%
6
28.1%
78
Not very serious 14.9%
17
28.9%
28
13.3%
6
4.5%
1
18.7%
52
Scarcely matters at all 23.7%
27
21.6%
21
20.0%
9
9.1%
2
21.2%
59
Can't decide 1.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

278


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 58.8%
20
38.9%
14
30.6%
37
11.1%
4
20.4%
11
30.6%
86
Fairly serious 20.6%
7
22.2%
8
26.4%
32
30.6%
11
35.2%
19
27.4%
77
Not very serious 5.9%
2
22.2%
8
17.4%
21
36.1%
13
18.5%
10
19.2%
54
Scarcely matters at all 14.7%
5
13.9%
5
24.0%
29
19.4%
7
25.9%
14
21.4%
60
Can't decide 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
36
100.0%
121
100.0%
36
100.0%
54

281


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 50.0%
2
21.3%
20
21.5%
14
32.9%
27
65.8%
25
31.1%
88
Fairly serious 25.0%
1
34.0%
32
24.6%
16
28.0%
23
15.8%
6
27.6%
78
Not very serious 25.0%
1
22.3%
21
20.0%
13
18.3%
15
7.9%
3
18.7%
53
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
22.3%
21
32.3%
21
17.1%
14
10.5%
4
21.2%
60
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
94
100.0%
65
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

283

Bookmark and Share