Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMMEM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- family members or relatives
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 16 41% 41% -1.07
Fairly Important 9 23.1% 64.1% .06
Not Very Important 14 35.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 33.3%
3
50.0%
6
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
39.5%
15
Fairly Important 33.3%
3
8.3%
1
36.4%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
Not Very Important 33.3%
3
41.7%
5
27.3%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
36.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

38


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 36.8%
7
44.4%
8
40.5%
15
Fairly Important 21.1%
4
22.2%
4
21.6%
8
Not Very Important 42.1%
8
33.3%
6
37.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
18

37


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 47.6%
10
33.3%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
41.0%
16
Fairly Important 19.0%
4
11.1%
1
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
23.1%
9
Not Very Important 33.3%
7
55.6%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

39


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 33.3%
1
75.0%
3
34.8%
8
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
41.0%
16
Fairly Important 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
23.1%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
10
50.0%
1
42.9%
3
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

39


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
1
35.3%
6
57.1%
4
25.0%
2
60.0%
3
41.0%
16
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
23.5%
4
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
20.0%
1
23.1%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
41.2%
7
28.6%
2
50.0%
4
20.0%
1
35.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
5

39

Bookmark and Share