Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ADULTERY

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Having sex relations after marriage with someone other than spouse
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 234 81.8% 81.8% -.4
Fairly serious 29 10.1% 92% .82
Not very serious 7 2.4% 94.4% 2.04
Scarcely matters at all 13 4.5% 99% 3.26
Can't decide 3 1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 84.2%
32
86.4%
70
80.5%
62
78.0%
39
68.4%
13
81.5%
216
Fairly serious 7.9%
3
4.9%
4
9.1%
7
18.0%
9
21.1%
4
10.2%
27
Not very serious 0.0%
0
3.7%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.6%
7
Scarcely matters at all 5.3%
2
3.7%
3
6.5%
5
4.0%
2
5.3%
1
4.9%
13
Can't decide 2.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
81
100.0%
77
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

265


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 74.3%
84
86.0%
141
81.2%
225
Fairly serious 14.2%
16
7.9%
13
10.5%
29
Not very serious 2.7%
3
2.4%
4
2.5%
7
Scarcely matters at all 7.1%
8
3.0%
5
4.7%
13
Can't decide 1.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
164

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 84.2%
96
74.5%
73
86.7%
39
95.5%
21
82.1%
229
Fairly serious 11.4%
13
13.3%
13
4.4%
2
4.5%
1
10.4%
29
Not very serious 1.8%
2
4.1%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Scarcely matters at all 1.8%
2
7.1%
7
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
Can't decide 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
98
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

279


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 94.1%
32
80.6%
29
81.1%
99
75.0%
27
79.2%
42
81.5%
229
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
13.9%
5
8.2%
10
16.7%
6
15.1%
8
10.3%
29
Not very serious 2.9%
1
5.6%
2
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
Scarcely matters at all 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
2.8%
1
5.7%
3
4.6%
13
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

281


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 80.0%
4
84.0%
79
75.0%
48
82.9%
68
84.6%
33
81.7%
232
Fairly serious 20.0%
1
11.7%
11
9.4%
6
8.5%
7
10.3%
4
10.2%
29
Not very serious 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.1%
2
2.4%
2
5.1%
2
2.5%
7
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
9.4%
6
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
13
Can't decide 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
94
100.0%
64
100.0%
82
100.0%
39

284

Bookmark and Share