Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PLANSALV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Doctrines related to the Plan of Salvation (including pre-existence, resurrection, work for the dead, etc.)
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 41 58.6% 58.6% -.76
Fairly Important 20 28.6% 87.1% .64
Not Very Important 9 12.9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 70.0%
7
70.0%
14
58.8%
10
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
60.7%
37
Fairly Important 10.0%
1
20.0%
4
41.2%
7
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.9%
17
Not Very Important 20.0%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
100.0%
2
11.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

61


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
16
68.6%
24
59.7%
40
Fairly Important 37.5%
12
20.0%
7
28.4%
19
Not Very Important 12.5%
4
11.4%
4
11.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
35

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 34.5%
10
66.7%
12
81.3%
13
80.0%
4
57.4%
39
Fairly Important 48.3%
14
22.2%
4
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
20
Not Very Important 17.2%
5
11.1%
2
6.3%
1
20.0%
1
13.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

68


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
80.0%
8
61.3%
19
28.6%
2
50.0%
5
58.8%
40
Fairly Important 30.0%
3
10.0%
1
25.8%
8
71.4%
5
30.0%
3
29.4%
20
Not Very Important 10.0%
1
10.0%
1
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

68


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
50.0%
16
54.5%
6
72.2%
13
83.3%
5
58.0%
40
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
34.4%
11
27.3%
3
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
29.0%
20
Not Very Important 50.0%
1
15.6%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
13.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
11
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

69

Bookmark and Share