Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODOCTRN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Doctrines relating to God or the Godhead (Trinity)
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 45 67.2% 67.2% -.64
Fairly Important 12 17.9% 85.1% .7
Not Very Important 10 14.9% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
76.2%
16
62.5%
10
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
66.1%
39
Fairly Important 20.0%
2
9.5%
2
18.8%
3
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
18.6%
11
Not Very Important 20.0%
2
14.3%
3
18.8%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
16
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

59


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 60.6%
20
78.1%
25
69.2%
45
Fairly Important 18.2%
6
15.6%
5
16.9%
11
Not Very Important 21.2%
7
6.3%
2
13.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 48.1%
13
77.8%
14
81.3%
13
100.0%
4
67.7%
44
Fairly Important 22.2%
6
16.7%
3
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.5%
12
Not Very Important 29.6%
8
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

65


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 87.5%
7
75.0%
9
60.7%
17
57.1%
4
80.0%
8
69.2%
45
Fairly Important 12.5%
1
16.7%
2
14.3%
4
42.9%
3
20.0%
2
18.5%
12
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

65


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
59.4%
19
69.2%
9
85.7%
12
100.0%
5
68.2%
45
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
21.9%
7
15.4%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
12
Not Very Important 50.0%
1
18.8%
6
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
5

66

Bookmark and Share