Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETERMAR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Doctrines relating to eternal marriage, family life, etc.
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 40 60.6% 60.6% -.73
Fairly Important 14 21.2% 81.8% .54
Not Very Important 12 18.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
5
60.0%
12
62.5%
10
63.6%
7
50.0%
1
59.3%
35
Fairly Important 30.0%
3
15.0%
3
25.0%
4
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
22.0%
13
Not Very Important 20.0%
2
25.0%
5
12.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

59


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 56.3%
18
61.3%
19
58.7%
37
Fairly Important 21.9%
7
22.6%
7
22.2%
14
Not Very Important 21.9%
7
16.1%
5
19.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
31

63


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 53.6%
15
47.1%
8
81.3%
13
66.7%
2
59.4%
38
Fairly Important 25.0%
7
35.3%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.9%
14
Not Very Important 21.4%
6
17.6%
3
12.5%
2
33.3%
1
18.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

64


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 75.0%
6
70.0%
7
64.3%
18
28.6%
2
54.5%
6
60.9%
39
Fairly Important 12.5%
1
10.0%
1
17.9%
5
28.6%
2
36.4%
4
20.3%
13
Not Very Important 12.5%
1
20.0%
2
17.9%
5
42.9%
3
9.1%
1
18.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

64


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 66.7%
2
51.6%
16
50.0%
6
80.0%
12
75.0%
3
60.0%
39
Fairly Important 33.3%
1
32.3%
10
16.7%
2
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
21.5%
14
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
33.3%
4
13.3%
2
25.0%
1
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

65

Bookmark and Share