Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MODREV

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The doctrine of continuous (modern) revelation or modern prophets
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 34 52.3% 52.3% -.86
Fairly Important 17 26.2% 78.5% .38
Not Very Important 14 21.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
5
52.6%
10
52.9%
9
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
52.5%
31
Fairly Important 30.0%
3
21.1%
4
29.4%
5
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.4%
15
Not Very Important 20.0%
2
26.3%
5
17.6%
3
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
22.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

59


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
17
53.3%
16
51.6%
33
Fairly Important 32.4%
11
20.0%
6
26.6%
17
Not Very Important 17.6%
6
26.7%
8
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
30

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 46.4%
13
52.9%
9
56.3%
9
66.7%
2
51.6%
33
Fairly Important 32.1%
9
23.5%
4
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.6%
17
Not Very Important 21.4%
6
23.5%
4
18.8%
3
33.3%
1
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

64


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 55.6%
5
80.0%
8
57.1%
16
14.3%
1
30.0%
3
51.6%
33
Fairly Important 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
57.1%
4
20.0%
2
26.6%
17
Not Very Important 11.1%
1
20.0%
2
14.3%
4
28.6%
2
50.0%
5
21.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

64


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 100.0%
2
41.9%
13
50.0%
7
64.3%
9
75.0%
3
52.3%
34
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
35.5%
11
21.4%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
26.2%
17
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
28.6%
4
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
21.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

65

Bookmark and Share