Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BOFM

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Book of Mormon
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 39 60% 60% -.74
Fairly Important 19 29.2% 89.2% .72
Not Very Important 7 10.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 54.5%
6
68.4%
13
56.3%
9
72.7%
8
0.0%
0
61.0%
36
Fairly Important 27.3%
3
21.1%
4
43.8%
7
9.1%
1
50.0%
1
27.1%
16
Not Very Important 18.2%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
11.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

59


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 51.5%
17
67.7%
21
59.4%
38
Fairly Important 39.4%
13
19.4%
6
29.7%
19
Not Very Important 9.1%
3
12.9%
4
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 46.4%
13
70.6%
12
62.5%
10
100.0%
3
59.4%
38
Fairly Important 39.3%
11
17.6%
3
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.7%
19
Not Very Important 14.3%
4
11.8%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

64


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 83.3%
5
72.7%
8
56.7%
17
57.1%
4
40.0%
4
59.4%
38
Fairly Important 16.7%
1
18.2%
2
36.7%
11
42.9%
3
20.0%
2
29.7%
19
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
10.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

64


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 100.0%
2
45.2%
14
66.7%
8
68.8%
11
100.0%
4
60.0%
39
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
38.7%
12
16.7%
2
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.2%
19
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

65

Bookmark and Share