Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOSKLPRY

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- Public schools should not conduct prayers for children; this is the responsibility of the home and the church
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 80 27.5% 27.5% -1.27
Agree somewhat 57 19.6% 47.1% -.48
Disagree somewhat 65 22.3% 69.4% .31
Disagree strongly 75 25.8% 95.2% 1.1
No opinion 14 4.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 28.9%
11
22.0%
18
29.1%
23
32.0%
16
25.0%
5
27.1%
73
Agree somewhat 28.9%
11
20.7%
17
20.3%
16
12.0%
6
30.0%
6
20.8%
56
Disagree somewhat 21.1%
8
25.6%
21
20.3%
16
30.0%
15
10.0%
2
23.0%
62
Disagree strongly 18.4%
7
25.6%
21
25.3%
20
26.0%
13
35.0%
7
25.3%
68
No opinion 2.6%
1
6.1%
5
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
82
100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

269


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 30.2%
35
26.7%
44
28.1%
79
Agree somewhat 17.2%
20
20.6%
34
19.2%
54
Disagree somewhat 21.6%
25
23.0%
38
22.4%
63
Disagree strongly 24.1%
28
26.7%
44
25.6%
72
No opinion 6.9%
8
3.0%
5
4.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
165

281


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 27.8%
32
28.0%
28
26.1%
12
21.7%
5
27.1%
77
Agree somewhat 17.4%
20
22.0%
22
17.4%
8
30.4%
7
20.1%
57
Disagree somewhat 24.3%
28
25.0%
25
19.6%
9
13.0%
3
22.9%
65
Disagree strongly 28.7%
33
18.0%
18
32.6%
15
34.8%
8
26.1%
74
No opinion 1.7%
2
7.0%
7
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
100
100.0%
46
100.0%
23

284


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 32.4%
11
16.7%
6
29.6%
37
18.9%
7
30.9%
17
27.2%
78
Agree somewhat 17.6%
6
13.9%
5
18.4%
23
32.4%
12
20.0%
11
19.9%
57
Disagree somewhat 14.7%
5
25.0%
9
23.2%
29
18.9%
7
25.5%
14
22.3%
64
Disagree strongly 32.4%
11
38.9%
14
24.8%
31
18.9%
7
20.0%
11
25.8%
74
No opinion 2.9%
1
5.6%
2
4.0%
5
10.8%
4
3.6%
2
4.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

287


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.0%
2
33.0%
32
23.4%
15
19.0%
16
37.5%
15
27.6%
80
Agree somewhat 20.0%
1
26.8%
26
17.2%
11
17.9%
15
10.0%
4
19.7%
57
Disagree somewhat 40.0%
2
21.6%
21
29.7%
19
19.0%
16
17.5%
7
22.4%
65
Disagree strongly 0.0%
0
13.4%
13
25.0%
16
38.1%
32
35.0%
14
25.9%
75
No opinion 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
4.7%
3
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
97
100.0%
64
100.0%
84
100.0%
40

290

Bookmark and Share