Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BIBLINTR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The LDS understanding or interpretations of the Bible
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 39 57.4% 57.4% -.78
Fairly Important 15 22.1% 79.4% .45
Not Very Important 14 20.6% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 63.6%
7
70.0%
14
38.9%
7
54.5%
6
0.0%
0
54.8%
34
Fairly Important 18.2%
2
15.0%
3
44.4%
8
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
24.2%
15
Not Very Important 18.2%
2
15.0%
3
16.7%
3
27.3%
3
100.0%
2
21.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
18
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

62


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 48.5%
16
64.7%
22
56.7%
38
Fairly Important 27.3%
9
17.6%
6
22.4%
15
Not Very Important 24.2%
8
17.6%
6
20.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
34

67


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
16
58.8%
10
73.3%
11
33.3%
1
56.7%
38
Fairly Important 25.0%
8
17.6%
3
13.3%
2
66.7%
2
22.4%
15
Not Very Important 25.0%
8
23.5%
4
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
17
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

67


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 62.5%
5
72.7%
8
64.5%
20
42.9%
3
30.0%
3
58.2%
39
Fairly Important 37.5%
3
9.1%
1
19.4%
6
42.9%
3
20.0%
2
22.4%
15
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
16.1%
5
14.3%
1
50.0%
5
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

67


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
1
51.6%
16
50.0%
6
72.2%
13
60.0%
3
57.4%
39
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
16.7%
2
22.2%
4
40.0%
2
22.1%
15
Not Very Important 50.0%
1
25.8%
8
33.3%
4
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
20.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

68

Bookmark and Share