Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WOFW

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Church teachings about the care of the body (Word of Wisdom, etc.)
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 26 39.4% 39.4% -1.07
Fairly Important 24 36.4% 75.8% .19
Not Very Important 16 24.2% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 25.0%
3
57.9%
11
31.3%
5
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
38.3%
23
Fairly Important 58.3%
7
15.8%
3
31.3%
5
45.5%
5
50.0%
1
35.0%
21
Not Very Important 16.7%
2
26.3%
5
37.5%
6
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
26.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

60


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 33.3%
11
46.9%
15
40.0%
26
Fairly Important 30.3%
10
40.6%
13
35.4%
23
Not Very Important 36.4%
12
12.5%
4
24.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
32

65


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 34.5%
10
29.4%
5
56.3%
9
33.3%
1
38.5%
25
Fairly Important 37.9%
11
41.2%
7
31.3%
5
33.3%
1
36.9%
24
Not Very Important 27.6%
8
29.4%
5
12.5%
2
33.3%
1
24.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
3

65


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 62.5%
5
60.0%
6
40.0%
12
14.3%
1
10.0%
1
38.5%
25
Fairly Important 37.5%
3
20.0%
2
23.3%
7
85.7%
6
60.0%
6
36.9%
24
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
36.7%
11
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
24.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

65


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
1
38.7%
12
33.3%
4
33.3%
5
66.7%
4
39.4%
26
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
32.3%
10
41.7%
5
46.7%
7
16.7%
1
36.4%
24
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
29.0%
9
25.0%
3
20.0%
3
16.7%
1
24.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
6

66

Bookmark and Share