Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCREC

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Church social and recreational programs
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 25 38.5% 38.5% -1.11
Fairly Important 20 30.8% 69.2% .09
Not Very Important 20 30.8% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 60.0%
6
47.4%
9
31.3%
5
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
37.9%
22
Fairly Important 20.0%
2
15.8%
3
37.5%
6
54.5%
6
50.0%
1
31.0%
18
Not Very Important 20.0%
2
36.8%
7
31.3%
5
27.3%
3
50.0%
1
31.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

58


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 27.3%
9
51.6%
16
39.1%
25
Fairly Important 33.3%
11
25.8%
8
29.7%
19
Not Very Important 39.4%
13
22.6%
7
31.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
31

64


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 34.5%
10
33.3%
6
57.1%
8
33.3%
1
39.1%
25
Fairly Important 34.5%
10
38.9%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
29.7%
19
Not Very Important 31.0%
9
27.8%
5
28.6%
4
66.7%
2
31.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

64


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 16.7%
1
50.0%
5
54.8%
17
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
39.1%
25
Fairly Important 50.0%
3
20.0%
2
16.1%
5
28.6%
2
80.0%
8
31.3%
20
Not Very Important 33.3%
2
30.0%
3
29.0%
9
42.9%
3
20.0%
2
29.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

64


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
38.7%
12
33.3%
4
40.0%
6
60.0%
3
38.5%
25
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
29.0%
9
33.3%
4
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
30.8%
20
Not Very Important 50.0%
1
32.3%
10
33.3%
4
20.0%
3
40.0%
2
30.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

65

Bookmark and Share