Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WELFARE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- The Church Welfare Program
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 17 28.3% 28.3% -1.39
Fairly Important 15 25% 53.3% -.21
Not Very Important 28 46.7% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 12.5%
1
38.9%
7
20.0%
3
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.9%
14
Fairly Important 25.0%
2
11.1%
2
33.3%
5
36.4%
4
100.0%
2
27.8%
15
Not Very Important 62.5%
5
50.0%
9
46.7%
7
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
46.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

54


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 26.7%
8
31.0%
9
28.8%
17
Fairly Important 20.0%
6
27.6%
8
23.7%
14
Not Very Important 53.3%
16
41.4%
12
47.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
29

59


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 23.1%
6
35.3%
6
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
28.8%
17
Fairly Important 30.8%
8
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
23.7%
14
Not Very Important 46.2%
12
47.1%
8
53.8%
7
33.3%
1
47.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

59


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 20.0%
1
22.2%
2
46.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.1%
16
Fairly Important 40.0%
2
33.3%
3
10.7%
3
57.1%
4
30.0%
3
25.4%
15
Not Very Important 40.0%
2
44.4%
4
42.9%
12
42.9%
3
70.0%
7
47.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

59


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 50.0%
1
16.7%
5
36.4%
4
38.5%
5
50.0%
2
28.3%
17
Fairly Important 50.0%
1
20.0%
6
9.1%
1
46.2%
6
25.0%
1
25.0%
15
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
63.3%
19
54.5%
6
15.4%
2
25.0%
1
46.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
30
100.0%
11
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

60

Bookmark and Share