Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LDSCONTB

In the list below, please indicate each of the various funds of the LDS Church to which you make regular contributions:
  1) Local ward budget
  2) Missionary fund
  3) Tithing
  4) Building fund
  5) Fast offering
  6) Welfare
  7) Other (explain):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Local ward budget 4 9.1% 9.1% -1.59
Missionary fund 2 4.5% 13.6% -.99
Tithing 23 52.3% 65.9% -.39
Building fund 3 6.8% 72.7% .2
Fast offering 5 11.4% 84.1% .8
Welfare 2 4.5% 88.6% 1.4
Other (explain): 5 11.4% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Local ward budget 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
5.1%
2
Tithing 42.9%
3
71.4%
10
62.5%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
48.7%
19
Building fund 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Fast offering 28.6%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
Welfare 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Other (explain): 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
12.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

39


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Local ward budget 7.7%
1
7.1%
2
7.3%
3
Missionary fund 7.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.9%
2
Tithing 69.2%
9
42.9%
12
51.2%
21
Building fund 7.7%
1
7.1%
2
7.3%
3
Fast offering 0.0%
0
17.9%
5
12.2%
5
Welfare 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.9%
2
Other (explain): 7.7%
1
14.3%
4
12.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
28

41


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Local ward budget 5.9%
1
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Missionary fund 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.7%
2
Tithing 47.1%
8
84.6%
11
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
51.2%
22
Building fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
7.0%
3
Fast offering 11.8%
2
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
Welfare 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Other (explain): 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
2

43


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Local ward budget 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Missionary fund 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
4.7%
2
Tithing 50.0%
5
57.1%
4
53.3%
8
40.0%
2
50.0%
3
51.2%
22
Building fund 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.0%
3
Fast offering 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.6%
5
Welfare 10.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Other (explain): 10.0%
1
28.6%
2
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

43


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Local ward budget 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
25.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
4
Missionary fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
4.5%
2
Tithing 100.0%
2
75.0%
12
50.0%
4
28.6%
4
25.0%
1
52.3%
23
Building fund 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
Fast offering 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
11.4%
5
Welfare 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Other (explain): 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
12.5%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

44

Bookmark and Share