Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FELLSHIP

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: As far as you can recall, how important were the following features of the Church in attracting you to it? -- Through personal influence of LDS friends, family members, or missionaries
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 45 67.2% 67.2% -.65
Fairly Important 9 13.4% 80.6% .59
Not Very Important 13 19.4% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 66.7%
8
76.2%
16
61.1%
11
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
66.7%
42
Fairly Important 8.3%
1
9.5%
2
22.2%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
8
Not Very Important 25.0%
3
14.3%
3
16.7%
3
20.0%
2
100.0%
2
20.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

63


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 62.5%
20
70.6%
24
66.7%
44
Fairly Important 15.6%
5
11.8%
4
13.6%
9
Not Very Important 21.9%
7
17.6%
6
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
34

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 71.0%
22
58.8%
10
68.8%
11
50.0%
1
66.7%
44
Fairly Important 12.9%
4
17.6%
3
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
9
Not Very Important 16.1%
5
23.5%
4
18.8%
3
50.0%
1
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
17
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

66


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 77.8%
7
81.8%
9
67.7%
21
33.3%
2
60.0%
6
67.2%
45
Fairly Important 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
19.4%
6
16.7%
1
40.0%
4
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
10

67


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 100.0%
1
67.7%
21
69.2%
9
61.1%
11
75.0%
3
67.2%
45
Fairly Important 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
15.4%
2
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.4%
9
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
22.6%
7
15.4%
2
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
19.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

67

Bookmark and Share