Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MBRMISS

Have you ever personally tried to convert someone to the LDS faith (outside of periods of actual missionary service)?
  1) Yes, often
  2) Yes, once in a while
  3) No, not really

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, often 20 6.8% 6.8% -2.34
Yes, once in a while 120 41.1% 47.9% -.73
No, not really 152 52.1% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, often 8.3%
3
6.0%
5
6.3%
5
10.2%
5
5.0%
1
7.1%
19
Yes, once in a while 66.7%
24
45.2%
38
35.4%
28
30.6%
15
25.0%
5
41.0%
110
No, not really 25.0%
9
48.8%
41
58.2%
46
59.2%
29
70.0%
14
51.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
84
100.0%
79
100.0%
49
100.0%
20

268


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, often 5.2%
6
7.8%
13
6.7%
19
Yes, once in a while 39.1%
45
43.1%
72
41.5%
117
No, not really 55.7%
64
49.1%
82
51.8%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
167

282


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, often 5.2%
6
5.0%
5
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
18
Yes, once in a while 47.0%
54
37.6%
38
42.6%
20
38.1%
8
42.3%
120
No, not really 47.8%
55
57.4%
58
42.6%
20
61.9%
13
51.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
101
100.0%
47
100.0%
21

284


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes, often 2.9%
1
11.4%
4
7.9%
10
5.4%
2
1.8%
1
6.3%
18
Yes, once in a while 47.1%
16
31.4%
11
43.7%
55
35.1%
13
41.8%
23
41.1%
118
No, not really 50.0%
17
57.1%
20
48.4%
61
59.5%
22
56.4%
31
52.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

287


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, often 20.0%
1
7.2%
7
6.1%
4
7.2%
6
5.3%
2
6.9%
20
Yes, once in a while 40.0%
2
50.5%
49
37.9%
25
31.3%
26
44.7%
17
41.2%
119
No, not really 40.0%
2
42.3%
41
56.1%
37
61.4%
51
50.0%
19
51.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
97
100.0%
66
100.0%
83
100.0%
38

289

Bookmark and Share