Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SACRMTG

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- Sacrament Service
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 55 20% 20% -1.48
Almost Every Week 41 14.9% 34.9% -1
At Least Twice a Month 10 3.6% 38.5% -.53
About Once a Month 13 4.7% 43.3% -.05
Several Times a Year 26 9.5% 52.7% .43
Seldom or Never 130 47.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 22.9%
8
21.5%
17
18.2%
14
18.8%
9
5.9%
1
19.1%
49
Almost Every Week 5.7%
2
21.5%
17
14.3%
11
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
14.8%
38
At Least Twice a Month 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
2.6%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
10
About Once a Month 5.7%
2
5.1%
4
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.9%
10
Several Times a Year 14.3%
5
7.6%
6
9.1%
7
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
9.4%
24
Seldom or Never 51.4%
18
38.0%
30
51.9%
40
50.0%
24
76.5%
13
48.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
77
100.0%
48
100.0%
17

256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 23.4%
26
18.2%
29
20.4%
55
Almost Every Week 13.5%
15
15.7%
25
14.8%
40
At Least Twice a Month 2.7%
3
4.4%
7
3.7%
10
About Once a Month 4.5%
5
5.0%
8
4.8%
13
Several Times a Year 7.2%
8
10.7%
17
9.3%
25
Seldom or Never 48.6%
54
45.9%
73
47.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
159

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 22.4%
24
21.2%
21
11.1%
5
22.2%
4
20.1%
54
Almost Every Week 14.0%
15
15.2%
15
11.1%
5
22.2%
4
14.5%
39
At Least Twice a Month 4.7%
5
3.0%
3
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
About Once a Month 3.7%
4
4.0%
4
8.9%
4
5.6%
1
4.8%
13
Several Times a Year 10.3%
11
11.1%
11
6.7%
3
5.6%
1
9.7%
26
Seldom or Never 44.9%
48
45.5%
45
57.8%
26
44.4%
8
47.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
99
100.0%
45
100.0%
18

269


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Every Week 21.4%
6
20.6%
7
19.3%
23
13.5%
5
25.0%
13
20.0%
54
Almost Every Week 10.7%
3
11.8%
4
16.0%
19
13.5%
5
13.5%
7
14.1%
38
At Least Twice a Month 3.6%
1
2.9%
1
2.5%
3
8.1%
3
3.8%
2
3.7%
10
About Once a Month 3.6%
1
8.8%
3
3.4%
4
10.8%
4
1.9%
1
4.8%
13
Several Times a Year 3.6%
1
5.9%
2
10.9%
13
8.1%
3
13.5%
7
9.6%
26
Seldom or Never 57.1%
16
50.0%
17
47.9%
57
45.9%
17
42.3%
22
47.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
34
100.0%
119
100.0%
37
100.0%
52

270


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 33.3%
1
23.4%
22
13.8%
9
19.5%
15
23.5%
8
20.1%
55
Almost Every Week 33.3%
1
19.1%
18
10.8%
7
9.1%
7
23.5%
8
15.0%
41
At Least Twice a Month 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.7%
5
1.3%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
10
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.6%
3
7.8%
6
2.9%
1
4.8%
13
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
11.7%
11
12.3%
8
6.5%
5
5.9%
2
9.5%
26
Seldom or Never 33.3%
1
39.4%
37
50.8%
33
55.8%
43
41.2%
14
46.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
94
100.0%
65
100.0%
77
100.0%
34

273

Bookmark and Share