Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SUNSKOOL

Please indicate how often you attend or participate in each of the following -- Sunday School
  1) Every Week
  2) Almost Every Week
  3) At Least Twice a Month
  4) About Once a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Seldom or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every Week 63 22.6% 22.6% -1.43
Almost Every Week 38 13.6% 36.2% -.96
At Least Twice a Month 8 2.9% 39.1% -.49
About Once a Month 10 3.6% 42.7% -.02
Several Times a Year 37 13.3% 55.9% .45
Seldom or Never 123 44.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Every Week 30.6%
11
25.3%
20
21.1%
16
22.4%
11
11.1%
2
23.3%
60
Almost Every Week 8.3%
3
19.0%
15
13.2%
10
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
12.4%
32
At Least Twice a Month 5.6%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
About Once a Month 5.6%
2
3.8%
3
2.6%
2
4.1%
2
5.6%
1
3.9%
10
Several Times a Year 8.3%
3
8.9%
7
14.5%
11
14.3%
7
11.1%
2
11.6%
30
Seldom or Never 41.7%
15
40.5%
32
48.7%
37
44.9%
22
72.2%
13
46.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
79
100.0%
76
100.0%
49
100.0%
18

258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Every Week 17.9%
20
25.9%
41
22.6%
61
Almost Every Week 10.7%
12
15.2%
24
13.3%
36
At Least Twice a Month 3.6%
4
2.5%
4
3.0%
8
About Once a Month 2.7%
3
4.4%
7
3.7%
10
Several Times a Year 13.4%
15
12.0%
19
12.6%
34
Seldom or Never 51.8%
58
39.9%
63
44.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
158

270


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Every Week 27.5%
30
17.2%
17
21.7%
10
33.3%
6
23.2%
63
Almost Every Week 11.0%
12
16.2%
16
8.7%
4
16.7%
3
12.9%
35
At Least Twice a Month 3.7%
4
2.0%
2
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
About Once a Month 2.8%
3
3.0%
3
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
Several Times a Year 16.5%
18
14.1%
14
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
36
Seldom or Never 38.5%
42
47.5%
47
50.0%
23
50.0%
9
44.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
99
100.0%
46
100.0%
18

272


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Every Week 23.3%
7
29.4%
10
16.1%
19
29.7%
11
27.3%
15
22.6%
62
Almost Every Week 10.0%
3
5.9%
2
16.9%
20
2.7%
1
16.4%
9
12.8%
35
At Least Twice a Month 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
1.7%
2
5.4%
2
5.5%
3
3.6%
10
Several Times a Year 26.7%
8
5.9%
2
13.6%
16
16.2%
6
9.1%
5
13.5%
37
Seldom or Never 36.7%
11
50.0%
17
47.5%
56
40.5%
15
41.8%
23
44.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
118
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

274


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Every Week 40.0%
2
26.6%
25
12.1%
8
23.8%
19
29.0%
9
22.8%
63
Almost Every Week 20.0%
1
19.1%
18
6.1%
4
10.0%
8
19.4%
6
13.4%
37
At Least Twice a Month 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.5%
3
1.3%
1
3.2%
1
2.9%
8
About Once a Month 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
4.5%
3
3.8%
3
3.2%
1
3.6%
10
Several Times a Year 20.0%
1
10.6%
10
21.2%
14
12.5%
10
6.5%
2
13.4%
37
Seldom or Never 20.0%
1
37.2%
35
51.5%
34
48.8%
39
38.7%
12
43.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
94
100.0%
66
100.0%
80
100.0%
31

276

Bookmark and Share