Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READSCRP

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Reading the scriptures
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 16 6.1% 6.1% -2.22
Almost Every Day 19 7.2% 13.3% -1.57
At Least Once a Week 41 15.6% 28.9% -.91
Once or Twice a Month 37 14.1% 43% -.26
Several Times a Year 68 25.9% 68.8% .39
Rarely or Never 82 31.2% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 6.3%
2
8.1%
6
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
12
Almost Every Day 3.1%
1
8.1%
6
6.8%
5
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
At Least Once a Week 18.8%
6
8.1%
6
13.7%
10
22.0%
11
26.7%
4
15.2%
37
Once or Twice a Month 15.6%
5
17.6%
13
12.3%
9
8.0%
4
6.7%
1
13.1%
32
Several Times a Year 21.9%
7
25.7%
19
30.1%
22
24.0%
12
40.0%
6
27.0%
66
Rarely or Never 34.4%
11
32.4%
24
31.5%
23
36.0%
18
26.7%
4
32.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
74
100.0%
73
100.0%
50
100.0%
15

244


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 5.6%
6
6.0%
9
5.8%
15
Almost Every Day 5.6%
6
8.7%
13
7.4%
19
At Least Once a Week 17.6%
19
14.8%
22
16.0%
41
Once or Twice a Month 12.0%
13
15.4%
23
14.0%
36
Several Times a Year 23.1%
25
27.5%
41
25.7%
66
Rarely or Never 36.1%
39
27.5%
41
31.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
149

257


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 2.8%
3
4.2%
4
12.5%
5
21.4%
3
5.8%
15
Almost Every Day 4.7%
5
7.3%
7
10.0%
4
14.3%
2
7.0%
18
At Least Once a Week 21.5%
23
14.6%
14
7.5%
3
7.1%
1
16.0%
41
Once or Twice a Month 15.9%
17
13.5%
13
10.0%
4
14.3%
2
14.0%
36
Several Times a Year 31.8%
34
20.8%
20
27.5%
11
21.4%
3
26.5%
68
Rarely or Never 23.4%
25
39.6%
38
32.5%
13
21.4%
3
30.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
96
100.0%
40
100.0%
14

257


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Daily 11.1%
3
10.0%
3
5.1%
6
5.6%
2
4.2%
2
6.2%
16
Almost Every Day 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
11
2.8%
1
6.3%
3
6.2%
16
At Least Once a Week 18.5%
5
6.7%
2
15.3%
18
13.9%
5
22.9%
11
15.8%
41
Once or Twice a Month 18.5%
5
16.7%
5
11.9%
14
13.9%
5
16.7%
8
14.3%
37
Several Times a Year 25.9%
7
23.3%
7
28.0%
33
25.0%
9
25.0%
12
26.3%
68
Rarely or Never 22.2%
6
43.3%
13
30.5%
36
38.9%
14
25.0%
12
31.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
118
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

259


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
3.2%
2
6.9%
5
13.8%
4
6.1%
16
Almost Every Day 50.0%
2
4.3%
4
7.9%
5
5.6%
4
13.8%
4
7.3%
19
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
11.7%
11
15.9%
10
16.7%
12
27.6%
8
15.6%
41
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
18.1%
17
17.5%
11
11.1%
8
3.4%
1
14.1%
37
Several Times a Year 25.0%
1
30.9%
29
19.0%
12
27.8%
20
20.7%
6
26.0%
68
Rarely or Never 25.0%
1
29.8%
28
36.5%
23
31.9%
23
20.7%
6
30.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
94
100.0%
63
100.0%
72
100.0%
29

262

Bookmark and Share