Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAMPRAYR

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Family prayer
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 47 20.9% 20.9% -1.68
Almost Every Day 13 5.8% 26.7% -1.2
At Least Once a Week 5 2.2% 28.9% -.72
Once or Twice a Month 6 2.7% 31.6% -.25
Several Times a Year 21 9.3% 40.9% .23
Rarely or Never 133 59.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 18.8%
6
20.0%
12
17.7%
11
31.9%
15
7.7%
1
21.0%
45
Almost Every Day 12.5%
4
3.3%
2
4.8%
3
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
13
At Least Once a Week 6.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.9%
4
Once or Twice a Month 6.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Several Times a Year 15.6%
5
11.7%
7
4.8%
3
8.5%
4
7.7%
1
9.3%
20
Rarely or Never 40.6%
13
61.7%
37
72.6%
45
46.8%
22
76.9%
10
59.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
47
100.0%
13

214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 24.5%
24
18.3%
22
21.1%
46
Almost Every Day 5.1%
5
5.0%
6
5.0%
11
At Least Once a Week 3.1%
3
1.7%
2
2.3%
5
Once or Twice a Month 2.0%
2
2.5%
3
2.3%
5
Several Times a Year 4.1%
4
13.3%
16
9.2%
20
Rarely or Never 61.2%
60
59.2%
71
60.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
120

218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 31.0%
31
7.9%
6
14.7%
5
22.2%
2
20.1%
44
Almost Every Day 10.0%
10
1.3%
1
2.9%
1
11.1%
1
5.9%
13
At Least Once a Week 1.0%
1
2.6%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Once or Twice a Month 1.0%
1
2.6%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
Several Times a Year 8.0%
8
9.2%
7
14.7%
5
11.1%
1
9.6%
21
Rarely or Never 49.0%
49
76.3%
58
55.9%
19
55.6%
5
59.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
34
100.0%
9

219


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Daily 23.8%
5
35.7%
10
15.6%
15
14.3%
5
24.4%
10
20.4%
45
Almost Every Day 4.8%
1
3.6%
1
7.3%
7
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
13
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.3%
5
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
1
4.9%
2
2.3%
5
Several Times a Year 19.0%
4
3.6%
1
14.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
9.5%
21
Rarely or Never 52.4%
11
46.4%
13
59.4%
57
71.4%
25
63.4%
26
59.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
96
100.0%
35
100.0%
41

221


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
21.8%
19
18.2%
10
18.0%
11
38.9%
7
21.0%
47
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
6.9%
6
5.5%
3
4.9%
3
5.6%
1
5.8%
13
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.8%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Several Times a Year 33.3%
1
9.2%
8
5.5%
3
11.5%
7
11.1%
2
9.4%
21
Rarely or Never 66.7%
2
56.3%
49
67.3%
37
60.7%
37
44.4%
8
59.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
87
100.0%
55
100.0%
61
100.0%
18

224

Bookmark and Share