Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRVPRAYR

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Private prayer
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 132 47.1% 47.1% -.86
Almost Every Day 32 11.4% 58.6% -.37
At Least Once a Week 23 8.2% 66.8% .13
Once or Twice a Month 17 6.1% 72.9% .62
Several Times a Year 21 7.5% 80.4% 1.12
Rarely or Never 55 19.6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 51.4%
18
50.0%
41
42.7%
32
45.8%
22
27.8%
5
45.7%
118
Almost Every Day 8.6%
3
9.8%
8
12.0%
9
14.6%
7
11.1%
2
11.2%
29
At Least Once a Week 2.9%
1
11.0%
9
6.7%
5
8.3%
4
16.7%
3
8.5%
22
Once or Twice a Month 2.9%
1
2.4%
2
8.0%
6
6.3%
3
16.7%
3
5.8%
15
Several Times a Year 14.3%
5
7.3%
6
8.0%
6
2.1%
1
5.6%
1
7.4%
19
Rarely or Never 20.0%
7
19.5%
16
22.7%
17
22.9%
11
22.2%
4
21.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
82
100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
18

258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 41.8%
46
50.9%
82
47.2%
128
Almost Every Day 10.0%
11
11.8%
19
11.1%
30
At Least Once a Week 9.1%
10
8.1%
13
8.5%
23
Once or Twice a Month 6.4%
7
5.6%
9
5.9%
16
Several Times a Year 7.3%
8
7.5%
12
7.4%
20
Rarely or Never 25.5%
28
16.1%
26
19.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
161

271


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 47.2%
51
41.0%
41
59.1%
26
55.0%
11
47.4%
129
Almost Every Day 15.7%
17
7.0%
7
6.8%
3
20.0%
4
11.4%
31
At Least Once a Week 7.4%
8
9.0%
9
4.5%
2
10.0%
2
7.7%
21
Once or Twice a Month 8.3%
9
7.0%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
Several Times a Year 5.6%
6
10.0%
10
4.5%
2
5.0%
1
7.0%
19
Rarely or Never 15.7%
17
26.0%
26
22.7%
10
10.0%
2
20.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
100
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

272


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Daily 65.5%
19
47.1%
16
48.0%
59
25.0%
9
47.2%
25
46.5%
128
Almost Every Day 3.4%
1
11.8%
4
14.6%
18
16.7%
6
5.7%
3
11.6%
32
At Least Once a Week 3.4%
1
11.8%
4
5.7%
7
13.9%
5
11.3%
6
8.4%
23
Once or Twice a Month 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
13.9%
5
9.4%
5
6.2%
17
Several Times a Year 10.3%
3
5.9%
2
8.1%
10
5.6%
2
5.7%
3
7.3%
20
Rarely or Never 13.8%
4
23.5%
8
18.7%
23
25.0%
9
20.8%
11
20.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
34
100.0%
123
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

275


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 75.0%
3
36.8%
35
38.5%
25
53.8%
43
76.5%
26
47.5%
132
Almost Every Day 25.0%
1
11.6%
11
12.3%
8
10.0%
8
8.8%
3
11.2%
31
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
9.5%
9
12.3%
8
6.3%
5
2.9%
1
8.3%
23
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
8.4%
8
9.2%
6
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
17
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
8.4%
8
7.7%
5
7.5%
6
2.9%
1
7.2%
20
Rarely or Never 0.0%
0
25.3%
24
20.0%
13
18.8%
15
8.8%
3
19.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
95
100.0%
65
100.0%
80
100.0%
34

278

Bookmark and Share