Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AUXPART

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Participating in the activities of the various auxiliary organizations such as MIA, Primary, Relief Society, etc. (but not including Sunday School here)
  1) None
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  4) 3 to 5 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 200 72.5% 72.5% -.53
Up to 1 Hr 23 8.3% 80.8% .32
1 to 3 Hrs 29 10.5% 91.3% 1.17
3 to 5 Hrs 9 3.3% 94.6% 2.02
5 to 10 Hrs 12 4.3% 98.9% 2.87
Over 10 Hrs 3 1.1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
None 76.5%
26
69.2%
54
70.7%
53
71.4%
35
95.0%
19
73.0%
187
Up to 1 Hr 2.9%
1
9.0%
7
10.7%
8
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.8%
20
1 to 3 Hrs 14.7%
5
12.8%
10
9.3%
7
10.2%
5
5.0%
1
10.9%
28
3 to 5 Hrs 2.9%
1
2.6%
2
2.7%
2
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
5 to 10 Hrs 2.9%
1
5.1%
4
4.0%
3
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
78
100.0%
75
100.0%
49
100.0%
20

256


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 77.5%
86
68.4%
108
72.1%
194
Up to 1 Hr 8.1%
9
8.2%
13
8.2%
22
1 to 3 Hrs 8.1%
9
12.7%
20
10.8%
29
3 to 5 Hrs 1.8%
2
4.4%
7
3.3%
9
5 to 10 Hrs 1.8%
2
6.3%
10
4.5%
12
Over 10 Hrs 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
158

269


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 69.1%
76
76.0%
76
72.1%
31
80.0%
12
72.8%
195
Up to 1 Hr 10.9%
12
7.0%
7
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
7.8%
21
1 to 3 Hrs 9.1%
10
12.0%
12
14.0%
6
6.7%
1
10.8%
29
3 to 5 Hrs 4.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
5 to 10 Hrs 5.5%
6
2.0%
2
4.7%
2
6.7%
1
4.1%
11
Over 10 Hrs 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
100
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

268


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
None 70.0%
21
68.8%
22
79.3%
96
75.0%
27
63.5%
33
73.4%
199
Up to 1 Hr 10.0%
3
3.1%
1
5.8%
7
8.3%
3
13.5%
7
7.7%
21
1 to 3 Hrs 13.3%
4
9.4%
3
8.3%
10
8.3%
3
15.4%
8
10.3%
28
3 to 5 Hrs 3.3%
1
6.3%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
1
3.8%
2
3.0%
8
5 to 10 Hrs 3.3%
1
9.4%
3
4.1%
5
5.6%
2
1.9%
1
4.4%
12
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
121
100.0%
36
100.0%
52

271


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
64.2%
61
83.1%
54
79.5%
62
59.4%
19
72.3%
198
Up to 1 Hr 25.0%
1
11.6%
11
3.1%
2
7.7%
6
9.4%
3
8.4%
23
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
9.5%
9
10.8%
7
11.5%
9
12.5%
4
10.6%
29
3 to 5 Hrs 25.0%
1
5.3%
5
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
3.3%
9
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
9.4%
3
4.4%
12
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
95
100.0%
65
100.0%
78
100.0%
32

274

Bookmark and Share