Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MTGPREP

By circling the appropriate number, please estimate about how many hours a week, on the average, you spend in each of the following LDS Church activities -- Preparation meetings, council meetings, committee meetings, etc.
  1) None
  2) Up to 1 Hr
  3) 1 to 3 Hrs
  4) 3 to 5 Hrs
  5) 5 to 10 Hrs
  6) Over 10 Hrs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 211 79% 79% -.43
Up to 1 Hr 23 8.6% 87.6% .56
1 to 3 Hrs 21 7.9% 95.5% 1.55
3 to 5 Hrs 3 1.1% 96.6% 2.53
5 to 10 Hrs 4 1.5% 98.1% 3.52
Over 10 Hrs 5 1.9% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
None 81.3%
26
75.6%
59
74.7%
56
79.2%
38
94.7%
18
78.2%
197
Up to 1 Hr 9.4%
3
11.5%
9
9.3%
7
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
23
1 to 3 Hrs 9.4%
3
10.3%
8
8.0%
6
4.2%
2
5.3%
1
7.9%
20
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.7%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
78
100.0%
75
100.0%
48
100.0%
19

252


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 76.8%
86
79.9%
119
78.5%
205
Up to 1 Hr 5.4%
6
11.4%
17
8.8%
23
1 to 3 Hrs 8.9%
10
7.4%
11
8.0%
21
3 to 5 Hrs 2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5 to 10 Hrs 2.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.5%
4
Over 10 Hrs 3.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
149

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
None 74.5%
79
82.8%
82
82.9%
34
73.3%
11
78.9%
206
Up to 1 Hr 8.5%
9
7.1%
7
7.3%
3
20.0%
3
8.4%
22
1 to 3 Hrs 9.4%
10
7.1%
7
7.3%
3
6.7%
1
8.0%
21
3 to 5 Hrs 1.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5 to 10 Hrs 1.9%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Over 10 Hrs 3.8%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
99
100.0%
41
100.0%
15

261


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
None 82.8%
24
74.2%
23
82.2%
97
77.1%
27
76.5%
39
79.5%
210
Up to 1 Hr 6.9%
2
9.7%
3
7.6%
9
11.4%
4
5.9%
3
8.0%
21
1 to 3 Hrs 6.9%
2
9.7%
3
6.8%
8
5.7%
2
11.8%
6
8.0%
21
3 to 5 Hrs 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.5%
4
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
2.0%
1
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
31
100.0%
118
100.0%
35
100.0%
51

264


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
2
74.0%
71
85.9%
55
83.8%
62
70.4%
19
78.9%
209
Up to 1 Hr 50.0%
2
7.3%
7
7.8%
5
6.8%
5
14.8%
4
8.7%
23
1 to 3 Hrs 0.0%
0
12.5%
12
4.7%
3
4.1%
3
11.1%
3
7.9%
21
3 to 5 Hrs 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5 to 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Over 10 Hrs 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
3.7%
1
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
96
100.0%
64
100.0%
74
100.0%
27

265

Bookmark and Share