Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MISSION

Have you ever served a mission for the LDS Church? (If so, which kind(s)?)
  1) Yes, a full-time mission
  2) Yes, a stake mission
  3) Yes, both kinds of mission
  4) No, no mission

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, a full-time mission 27 9.4% 9.4% -2.66
Yes, a stake mission 18 6.3% 15.7% -1.63
Yes, both kinds of mission 5 1.7% 17.4% -.59
No, no mission 237 82.6% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 8.6%
3
6.0%
5
10.3%
8
16.3%
8
5.3%
1
9.4%
25
Yes, a stake mission 0.0%
0
9.5%
8
3.8%
3
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
Yes, both kinds of mission 5.7%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
No, no mission 85.7%
30
82.1%
69
85.9%
67
73.5%
36
94.7%
18
83.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
84
100.0%
78
100.0%
49
100.0%
19

265


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 14.8%
17
6.1%
10
9.7%
27
Yes, a stake mission 7.8%
9
5.5%
9
6.5%
18
Yes, both kinds of mission 2.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.8%
5
No, no mission 74.8%
86
87.1%
142
82.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
163

278


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 10.4%
12
14.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.6%
27
Yes, a stake mission 6.1%
7
3.1%
3
10.6%
5
10.0%
2
6.1%
17
Yes, both kinds of mission 1.7%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
No, no mission 81.7%
94
79.6%
78
89.4%
42
85.0%
17
82.5%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
98
100.0%
47
100.0%
20

280


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.9%
11
11.1%
4
20.0%
11
9.6%
27
Yes, a stake mission 12.1%
4
2.9%
1
6.5%
8
5.6%
2
3.6%
2
6.0%
17
Yes, both kinds of mission 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.8%
5
No, no mission 87.9%
29
94.1%
32
81.5%
101
83.3%
30
74.5%
41
82.6%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
34
100.0%
124
100.0%
36
100.0%
55

282


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes, a full-time mission 0.0%
0
13.7%
13
13.6%
9
4.9%
4
2.8%
1
9.5%
27
Yes, a stake mission 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
7.6%
5
7.3%
6
13.9%
5
6.3%
18
Yes, both kinds of mission 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.8%
5
No, no mission 100.0%
5
83.2%
79
74.2%
49
87.8%
72
80.6%
29
82.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
95
100.0%
66
100.0%
82
100.0%
36

284

Bookmark and Share