Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STATUS

Which of the following most nearly represents your current membership status in the LDS Church?
  1) Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated
  2) Life-long member and still affiliated
  3) Convert and still affiliated
  4) Once converted, but no longer affiliated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 91 30.8% 30.8% -1.18
Life-long member and still affiliated 122 41.4% 72.2% -.02
Convert and still affiliated 67 22.7% 94.9% 1.14
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 15 5.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 18.4%
7
23.8%
20
40.5%
32
34.0%
17
60.0%
12
32.5%
88
Life-long member and still affiliated 44.7%
17
42.9%
36
35.4%
28
44.0%
22
30.0%
6
40.2%
109
Convert and still affiliated 28.9%
11
23.8%
20
22.8%
18
22.0%
11
0.0%
0
22.1%
60
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 7.9%
3
9.5%
8
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
84
100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

271


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 36.2%
42
26.8%
45
30.6%
87
Life-long member and still affiliated 29.3%
34
50.0%
84
41.5%
118
Convert and still affiliated 29.3%
34
18.5%
31
22.9%
65
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 5.2%
6
4.8%
8
4.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
168

284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 29.3%
34
38.6%
39
27.7%
13
17.4%
4
31.4%
90
Life-long member and still affiliated 38.8%
45
43.6%
44
31.9%
15
56.5%
13
40.8%
117
Convert and still affiliated 26.7%
31
15.8%
16
31.9%
15
17.4%
4
23.0%
66
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 5.2%
6
2.0%
2
8.5%
4
8.7%
2
4.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
101
100.0%
47
100.0%
23

287


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 20.0%
7
22.9%
8
33.6%
43
43.2%
16
30.9%
17
31.4%
91
Life-long member and still affiliated 42.9%
15
42.9%
15
37.5%
48
37.8%
14
49.1%
27
41.0%
119
Convert and still affiliated 34.3%
12
25.7%
9
23.4%
30
16.2%
6
16.4%
9
22.8%
66
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 2.9%
1
8.6%
3
5.5%
7
2.7%
1
3.6%
2
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
35
100.0%
128
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

290


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Born in the LDS Church, but no longer affiliated 20.0%
1
24.7%
24
45.5%
30
28.6%
24
27.5%
11
30.8%
90
Life-long member and still affiliated 40.0%
2
43.3%
42
31.8%
21
41.7%
35
52.5%
21
41.4%
121
Convert and still affiliated 40.0%
2
25.8%
25
19.7%
13
25.0%
21
15.0%
6
22.9%
67
Once converted, but no longer affiliated 0.0%
0
6.2%
6
3.0%
2
4.8%
4
5.0%
2
4.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
97
100.0%
66
100.0%
84
100.0%
40

292

Bookmark and Share