Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CONVERT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How long ago did you join the LDS Church?
  1) Less than a year
  2) 1 or 2 years
  3) 3 to 5 years
  4) 6 to 10 years
  5) More than 10 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year 7 8.4% 8.4% -1.99
1 or 2 years 13 15.7% 24.1% -1.27
3 to 5 years 10 12% 36.1% -.55
6 to 10 years 15 18.1% 54.2% .16
More than 10 years 38 45.8% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Less than a year 13.3%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
1 or 2 years 6.7%
1
22.2%
6
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.0%
12
3 to 5 years 20.0%
3
7.4%
2
15.8%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
10
6 to 10 years 6.7%
1
29.6%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
17.3%
13
More than 10 years 53.3%
8
33.3%
9
52.6%
10
41.7%
5
50.0%
1
44.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

75


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a year 10.3%
4
7.5%
3
8.9%
7
1 or 2 years 20.5%
8
10.0%
4
15.2%
12
3 to 5 years 17.9%
7
7.5%
3
12.7%
10
6 to 10 years 15.4%
6
20.0%
8
17.7%
14
More than 10 years 35.9%
14
55.0%
22
45.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
40

79


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than a year 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
1 or 2 years 19.4%
7
21.1%
4
4.8%
1
20.0%
1
16.0%
13
3 to 5 years 16.7%
6
10.5%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
10
6 to 10 years 11.1%
4
42.1%
8
9.5%
2
20.0%
1
18.5%
15
More than 10 years 44.4%
16
26.3%
5
57.1%
12
60.0%
3
44.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

81


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Less than a year 16.7%
2
7.7%
1
2.7%
1
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
7.5%
6
1 or 2 years 8.3%
1
30.8%
4
13.5%
5
28.6%
2
9.1%
1
16.3%
13
3 to 5 years 16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
14.3%
1
18.2%
2
12.5%
10
6 to 10 years 8.3%
1
7.7%
1
24.3%
9
14.3%
1
27.3%
3
18.8%
15
More than 10 years 50.0%
6
53.8%
7
45.9%
17
28.6%
2
36.4%
4
45.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
11

80


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Less than a year 33.3%
1
6.1%
2
14.3%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
7
1 or 2 years 33.3%
1
21.2%
7
14.3%
2
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
13
3 to 5 years 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
7.1%
1
16.7%
4
12.5%
1
12.2%
10
6 to 10 years 33.3%
1
24.2%
8
14.3%
2
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
18.3%
15
More than 10 years 0.0%
0
36.4%
12
50.0%
7
50.0%
12
75.0%
6
45.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

82

Bookmark and Share