Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JESUSDIV

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- Jesus is the Divine Son of God and was literally and actually born of a virgin
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 189 65.2% 65.2% -.63
Probably true 30 10.3% 75.5% .13
Probably not true 22 7.6% 83.1% .89
Definitely not true 29 10% 93.1% 1.65
Don't know 20 6.9% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 79.5%
31
69.9%
58
52.6%
41
63.3%
31
47.1%
8
63.5%
169
Probably true 2.6%
1
8.4%
7
15.4%
12
6.1%
3
23.5%
4
10.2%
27
Probably not true 2.6%
1
7.2%
6
14.1%
11
4.1%
2
11.8%
2
8.3%
22
Definitely not true 15.4%
6
7.2%
6
9.0%
7
16.3%
8
11.8%
2
10.9%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.2%
6
9.0%
7
10.2%
5
5.9%
1
7.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
83
100.0%
78
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

266


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 53.4%
62
73.6%
120
65.2%
182
Probably true 12.1%
14
8.0%
13
9.7%
27
Probably not true 6.9%
8
8.0%
13
7.5%
21
Definitely not true 16.4%
19
6.1%
10
10.4%
29
Don't know 11.2%
13
4.3%
7
7.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
163

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 66.4%
75
57.0%
57
72.3%
34
81.8%
18
65.2%
184
Probably true 11.5%
13
11.0%
11
6.4%
3
9.1%
2
10.3%
29
Probably not true 4.4%
5
11.0%
11
10.6%
5
4.5%
1
7.8%
22
Definitely not true 11.5%
13
10.0%
10
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
9.9%
28
Don't know 6.2%
7
11.0%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
6.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
100
100.0%
47
100.0%
22

282


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Definitely true 87.9%
29
77.8%
28
59.8%
76
52.8%
19
60.4%
32
64.6%
184
Probably true 3.0%
1
5.6%
2
12.6%
16
13.9%
5
11.3%
6
10.5%
30
Probably not true 3.0%
1
2.8%
1
7.9%
10
11.1%
4
11.3%
6
7.7%
22
Definitely not true 3.0%
1
8.3%
3
11.8%
15
11.1%
4
11.3%
6
10.2%
29
Don't know 3.0%
1
5.6%
2
7.9%
10
11.1%
4
5.7%
3
7.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

285


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 80.0%
4
62.9%
61
54.5%
36
69.5%
57
78.4%
29
65.2%
187
Probably true 0.0%
0
8.2%
8
13.6%
9
11.0%
9
8.1%
3
10.1%
29
Probably not true 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
15.2%
10
7.3%
6
5.4%
2
7.7%
22
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
14.4%
14
12.1%
8
7.3%
6
2.7%
1
10.1%
29
Don't know 20.0%
1
10.3%
10
4.5%
3
4.9%
4
5.4%
2
7.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
97
100.0%
66
100.0%
82
100.0%
37

287

Bookmark and Share