Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEVLREAL

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The Devil actually exists as a real person of spirit
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 161 57.1% 57.1% -.74
Probably true 36 12.8% 69.9% -.04
Probably not true 22 7.8% 77.7% .66
Definitely not true 34 12.1% 89.7% 1.35
Don't know 29 10.3% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 71.4%
25
60.2%
50
51.9%
40
52.1%
25
35.3%
6
56.2%
146
Probably true 5.7%
2
13.3%
11
15.6%
12
6.3%
3
17.6%
3
11.9%
31
Probably not true 5.7%
2
6.0%
5
10.4%
8
10.4%
5
11.8%
2
8.5%
22
Definitely not true 11.4%
4
13.3%
11
10.4%
8
12.5%
6
17.6%
3
12.3%
32
Don't know 5.7%
2
7.2%
6
11.7%
9
18.8%
9
17.6%
3
11.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
83
100.0%
77
100.0%
48
100.0%
17

260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 46.9%
53
65.4%
104
57.7%
157
Probably true 12.4%
14
11.9%
19
12.1%
33
Probably not true 9.7%
11
6.9%
11
8.1%
22
Definitely not true 14.2%
16
10.1%
16
11.8%
32
Don't know 16.8%
19
5.7%
9
10.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
159

272


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 55.0%
60
57.6%
57
58.7%
27
65.0%
13
57.3%
157
Probably true 11.0%
12
15.2%
15
10.9%
5
10.0%
2
12.4%
34
Probably not true 4.6%
5
9.1%
9
15.2%
7
5.0%
1
8.0%
22
Definitely not true 13.8%
15
11.1%
11
6.5%
3
15.0%
3
11.7%
32
Don't know 15.6%
17
7.1%
7
8.7%
4
5.0%
1
10.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
99
100.0%
46
100.0%
20

274


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Definitely true 70.0%
21
52.8%
19
57.4%
70
52.8%
19
54.7%
29
57.0%
158
Probably true 10.0%
3
13.9%
5
13.1%
16
11.1%
4
13.2%
7
12.6%
35
Probably not true 3.3%
1
5.6%
2
6.6%
8
8.3%
3
15.1%
8
7.9%
22
Definitely not true 6.7%
2
11.1%
4
13.1%
16
13.9%
5
13.2%
7
12.3%
34
Don't know 10.0%
3
16.7%
6
9.8%
12
13.9%
5
3.8%
2
10.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
36
100.0%
53

277


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 20.0%
1
60.4%
58
52.3%
34
58.8%
47
61.8%
21
57.5%
161
Probably true 20.0%
1
14.6%
14
9.2%
6
12.5%
10
8.8%
3
12.1%
34
Probably not true 0.0%
0
8.3%
8
9.2%
6
8.8%
7
2.9%
1
7.9%
22
Definitely not true 20.0%
1
9.4%
9
16.9%
11
10.0%
8
14.7%
5
12.1%
34
Don't know 40.0%
2
7.3%
7
12.3%
8
10.0%
8
11.8%
4
10.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
96
100.0%
65
100.0%
80
100.0%
34

280

Bookmark and Share