Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODBODY

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- God is a real, glorified person with a body of flesh and bone
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 173 61.3% 61.3% -.71
Probably true 19 6.7% 68.1% -.06
Probably not true 17 6% 74.1% .6
Definitely not true 38 13.5% 87.6% 1.25
Don't know 35 12.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 72.2%
26
60.5%
49
53.2%
41
63.8%
30
47.1%
8
59.7%
154
Probably true 2.8%
1
6.2%
5
11.7%
9
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
6.6%
17
Probably not true 2.8%
1
7.4%
6
6.5%
5
2.1%
1
23.5%
4
6.6%
17
Definitely not true 16.7%
6
14.8%
12
14.3%
11
12.8%
6
11.8%
2
14.3%
37
Don't know 5.6%
2
11.1%
9
14.3%
11
19.1%
9
11.8%
2
12.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
81
100.0%
77
100.0%
47
100.0%
17

258


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 54.0%
61
65.2%
103
60.5%
164
Probably true 8.0%
9
6.3%
10
7.0%
19
Probably not true 8.0%
9
5.1%
8
6.3%
17
Definitely not true 14.2%
16
12.7%
20
13.3%
36
Don't know 15.9%
18
10.8%
17
12.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
158

271


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 60.6%
66
59.6%
59
61.4%
27
68.2%
15
60.9%
167
Probably true 7.3%
8
9.1%
9
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
19
Probably not true 5.5%
6
4.0%
4
9.1%
4
9.1%
2
5.8%
16
Definitely not true 11.9%
13
13.1%
13
22.7%
10
9.1%
2
13.9%
38
Don't know 14.7%
16
14.1%
14
2.3%
1
13.6%
3
12.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
99
100.0%
44
100.0%
22

274


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Definitely true 71.9%
23
55.9%
19
59.7%
74
55.9%
19
62.3%
33
60.6%
168
Probably true 6.3%
2
8.8%
3
6.5%
8
5.9%
2
7.5%
4
6.9%
19
Probably not true 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.8%
6
8.8%
3
11.3%
6
6.1%
17
Definitely not true 15.6%
5
17.6%
6
14.5%
18
8.8%
3
11.3%
6
13.7%
38
Don't know 6.3%
2
11.8%
4
14.5%
18
20.6%
7
7.5%
4
12.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
34
100.0%
124
100.0%
34
100.0%
53

277


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 100.0%
4
64.9%
61
54.7%
35
54.9%
45
72.2%
26
61.1%
171
Probably true 0.0%
0
7.4%
7
4.7%
3
9.8%
8
2.8%
1
6.8%
19
Probably not true 0.0%
0
6.4%
6
6.3%
4
6.1%
5
5.6%
2
6.1%
17
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
10.6%
10
18.8%
12
15.9%
13
8.3%
3
13.6%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.6%
10
15.6%
10
13.4%
11
11.1%
4
12.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
94
100.0%
64
100.0%
82
100.0%
36

280

Bookmark and Share