Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STAKEINF

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO WERE ORIGINALLY BROUGHT INTO THE LDS CHURCH AS A CONVERT: How important were the following people in influencing you to become a member of the Church? -- stake (local) missionaries
  1) Very Important
  2) Fairly Important
  3) Not Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Important 16 32.7% 32.7% -1.26
Fairly Important 12 24.5% 57.1% -.12
Not Very Important 21 42.9% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very Important 33.3%
3
55.6%
10
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.6%
16
Fairly Important 11.1%
1
11.1%
2
11.1%
1
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
22.2%
10
Not Very Important 55.6%
5
33.3%
6
66.7%
6
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
42.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

45


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Important 32.0%
8
34.8%
8
33.3%
16
Fairly Important 20.0%
5
26.1%
6
22.9%
11
Not Very Important 48.0%
12
39.1%
9
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
23

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very Important 25.0%
6
30.8%
4
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
32.7%
16
Fairly Important 33.3%
8
15.4%
2
11.1%
1
33.3%
1
24.5%
12
Not Very Important 41.7%
10
53.8%
7
33.3%
3
33.3%
1
42.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

49


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very Important 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
9
40.0%
2
16.7%
1
33.3%
16
Fairly Important 40.0%
2
40.0%
2
11.1%
3
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
22.9%
11
Not Very Important 20.0%
1
20.0%
1
55.6%
15
20.0%
1
50.0%
3
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
6

48


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very Important 0.0%
0
30.0%
6
40.0%
4
33.3%
4
40.0%
2
32.7%
16
Fairly Important 100.0%
2
20.0%
4
20.0%
2
25.0%
3
20.0%
1
24.5%
12
Not Very Important 0.0%
0
50.0%
10
40.0%
4
41.7%
5
40.0%
2
42.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
20
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

49

Bookmark and Share