Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFHELL (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe that after people die, some souls go to Heaven and others go to Hell?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 795 72.1% 72.1%
Don't Believe 308 27.9% 100%
Missing 144
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 68.1%
314
74.9%
480
72.1%
794
Don't Believe 31.9%
147
25.1%
161
27.9%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
641

1102


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 69.9%
632
88.9%
72
84.6%
11
67.7%
21
77.8%
42
71.8%
778
Don't Believe 30.1%
272
11.1%
9
15.4%
2
32.3%
10
22.2%
12
28.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
81
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
54

1083


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 74.9%
499
65.0%
67
66.7%
10
62.7%
42
70.4%
176
72.1%
794
Don't Believe 25.1%
167
35.0%
36
33.3%
5
37.3%
25
29.6%
74
27.9%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
103
100.0%
15
100.0%
67
100.0%
250

1101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 86.7%
124
81.0%
252
75.2%
121
72.0%
188
47.0%
101
72.0%
786
Don't Believe 13.3%
19
19.0%
59
24.8%
40
28.0%
73
53.0%
114
28.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
311
100.0%
161
100.0%
261
100.0%
215

1091


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 77.4%
250
69.8%
243
68.9%
219
68.6%
35
71.8%
747
Don't Believe 22.6%
73
30.2%
105
31.1%
99
31.4%
16
28.2%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
348
100.0%
318
100.0%
51

1040


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 85.2%
92
81.3%
248
82.7%
229
57.6%
132
50.3%
92
72.0%
793
Don't Believe 14.8%
16
18.7%
57
17.3%
48
42.4%
97
49.7%
91
28.0%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
305
100.0%
277
100.0%
229
100.0%
183

1102


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 78.4%
80
78.1%
50
76.8%
43
79.6%
39
70.5%
43
61.2%
60
73.3%
315
Don't Believe 21.6%
22
21.9%
14
23.2%
13
20.4%
10
29.5%
18
38.8%
38
26.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
64
100.0%
56
100.0%
49
100.0%
61
100.0%
98

430



Bookmark and Share