Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RDISCRIM

Some people think that gains made by disadvantaged groups in American society have come at the expense of white males. Others think that disadvantaged groups have made gains without hurting the position of white males. Which view comes closer to your own?
  1) White males hurt
  2) White males not hurt
  3) Neither One/DK/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White males hurt 239 29.9% 29.9% -1.29
White males not hurt 342 42.8% 72.6% .03
Neither One/DK/No answer 219 27.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
White males hurt 27.0%
30
37.3%
47
30.8%
40
31.9%
117
White males not hurt 51.4%
57
34.9%
44
33.1%
43
39.2%
144
Neither One/DK/No answer 21.6%
24
27.8%
35
36.2%
47
28.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
White males hurt 22.6%
7
29.2%
19
30.3%
69
30.5%
68
30.0%
74
29.8%
237
White males not hurt 25.8%
8
29.2%
19
36.0%
82
42.2%
94
55.1%
136
42.7%
339
Neither One/DK/No answer 51.6%
16
41.5%
27
33.8%
77
27.4%
61
15.0%
37
27.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White males hurt 33.1%
110
27.6%
129
29.9%
239
White males not hurt 45.2%
150
41.0%
192
42.8%
342
Neither One/DK/No answer 21.7%
72
31.4%
147
27.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White males hurt 22.3%
39
28.2%
37
32.2%
29
32.1%
26
31.4%
22
35.8%
53
29.6%
206
White males not hurt 41.7%
73
38.9%
51
54.4%
49
43.2%
35
51.4%
36
50.0%
74
45.8%
318
Neither One/DK/No answer 36.0%
63
32.8%
43
13.3%
12
24.7%
20
17.1%
12
14.2%
21
24.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
White males hurt 37.3%
95
23.8%
64
33.1%
53
23.8%
10
23.0%
17
29.9%
239
White males not hurt 42.7%
109
49.4%
133
40.6%
65
23.8%
10
33.8%
25
42.8%
342
Neither One/DK/No answer 20.0%
51
26.8%
72
26.3%
42
52.4%
22
43.2%
32
27.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
White males hurt 32.5%
206
17.8%
19
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
17.9%
7
29.7%
236
White males not hurt 40.6%
257
49.5%
53
44.4%
4
66.7%
4
59.0%
23
42.9%
341
Neither One/DK/No answer 26.9%
170
32.7%
35
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
23.1%
9
27.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794