Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NPARK

Have you ever visited a national park or national forest?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 668 83.5% 83.5% -.44
No 129 16.1% 99.6% 2.16
DK/No Answer 3 .4% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
90
88.1%
111
80.8%
105
83.4%
306
No 18.0%
20
11.9%
15
18.5%
24
16.1%
59
DK/No Answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
16
66.2%
43
78.5%
179
87.4%
195
93.5%
231
83.6%
664
No 48.4%
15
33.8%
22
21.5%
49
12.1%
27
5.7%
14
16.0%
127
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
298
79.1%
370
83.5%
668
No 10.2%
34
20.3%
95
16.1%
129
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
119
81.7%
107
94.4%
85
93.8%
76
88.6%
62
93.2%
138
84.5%
587
No 32.0%
56
17.6%
23
4.4%
4
6.2%
5
10.0%
7
6.8%
10
15.1%
105
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
230
77.0%
207
88.8%
142
76.2%
32
77.0%
57
83.5%
668
No 9.4%
24
22.7%
61
11.3%
18
23.8%
10
21.6%
16
16.1%
129
DK/No Answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
563
59.8%
64
66.7%
6
50.0%
3
69.2%
27
83.5%
663
No 10.9%
69
40.2%
43
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
28.2%
11
16.1%
128
DK/No Answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794