Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HUNT

Have you personally gone hunting or fishing in the last five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) DK/No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 420 52.5% 52.5% -.95
No 379 47.4% 99.9% 1.04
DK/No Answer 1 .1% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
50
56.3%
71
53.8%
70
52.0%
191
No 55.0%
61
43.7%
55
46.2%
60
48.0%
176
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
13
56.9%
37
56.6%
129
58.7%
131
44.1%
109
52.8%
419
No 58.1%
18
43.1%
28
43.4%
99
41.3%
92
55.5%
137
47.1%
374
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
213
44.2%
207
52.5%
420
No 35.5%
118
55.8%
261
47.4%
379
DK/No Answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
84
58.0%
76
54.4%
49
50.6%
41
48.6%
34
57.4%
85
53.1%
369
No 52.0%
91
42.0%
55
45.6%
41
49.4%
40
51.4%
36
41.9%
62
46.8%
325
DK/No Answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
148
44.6%
120
57.5%
92
57.1%
24
48.6%
36
52.5%
420
No 41.6%
106
55.4%
149
42.5%
68
42.9%
18
51.4%
38
47.4%
379
DK/No Answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
347
41.1%
44
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
48.7%
19
52.6%
418
No 45.0%
285
58.9%
63
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
51.3%
20
47.2%
375
DK/No Answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794