Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PREZAGE

What would you say is the ideal age for a president: the 40s, the 50s, the 60s, the 70s, or what?
  1) 40s
  2) 50s
  3) 60s
  4) 70s
  5) Other
  6) Doesn't Matter
  7) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
40s 200 25% 25% -.93
50s 383 47.9% 72.9% -.28
60s 103 12.9% 85.8% .37
70s 6 .8% 86.5% 1.02
Other 17 2.1% 88.6% 1.67
Doesn't Matter 79 9.9% 98.5% 2.32
Don't Know 12 1.5% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Attend 0-2 hours Attend 3-4 hours Attend over 5 hours TOTAL
40s 20.7%
23
16.7%
21
31.5%
41
23.2%
85
50s 42.3%
47
50.8%
64
42.3%
55
45.2%
166
60s 18.0%
20
20.6%
26
13.1%
17
17.2%
63
70s 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.5%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
4
1.4%
5
Doesn't Matter 16.2%
18
9.5%
12
8.5%
11
11.2%
41
Don't Know 2.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
130

367


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than Grade 9 Grade 9 to 11 High School Grad Some College College Grad or More TOTAL
40s 19.4%
6
35.4%
23
31.1%
71
29.1%
65
13.8%
34
25.1%
199
50s 48.4%
15
35.4%
23
46.1%
105
43.0%
96
57.5%
142
48.0%
381
60s 16.1%
5
10.8%
7
11.8%
27
13.5%
30
13.4%
33
12.8%
102
70s 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
Other 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.3%
3
2.7%
6
2.0%
5
2.0%
16
Doesn't Matter 9.7%
3
10.8%
7
5.7%
13
11.2%
25
12.1%
30
9.8%
78
Don't Know 6.5%
2
1.5%
1
2.6%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
65
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
247

794


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
40s 20.8%
69
28.0%
131
25.0%
200
50s 48.2%
160
47.6%
223
47.9%
383
60s 15.7%
52
10.9%
51
12.9%
103
70s 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
Other 2.7%
9
1.7%
8
2.1%
17
Doesn't Matter 10.5%
35
9.4%
44
9.9%
79
Don't Know 1.5%
5
1.5%
7
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
468

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 up to $29,999 $30,000 up to $39,999 $40,000 up to $49,999 $50,000 up to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
40s 37.7%
66
26.7%
35
25.6%
23
18.5%
15
24.3%
17
13.5%
20
25.3%
176
50s 43.4%
76
48.9%
64
46.7%
42
58.0%
47
44.3%
31
53.4%
79
48.8%
339
60s 5.7%
10
12.2%
16
17.8%
16
12.3%
10
10.0%
7
18.9%
28
12.5%
87
70s 2.3%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Other 1.7%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
4.3%
3
1.4%
2
2.0%
14
Doesn't Matter 7.4%
13
7.6%
10
7.8%
7
7.4%
6
14.3%
10
12.2%
18
9.2%
64
Don't Know 1.7%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
131
100.0%
90
100.0%
81
100.0%
70
100.0%
148

695


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other Party Don't Know TOTAL
40s 14.1%
36
31.6%
85
24.4%
39
33.3%
14
35.1%
26
25.0%
200
50s 44.3%
113
55.4%
149
49.4%
79
33.3%
14
37.8%
28
47.9%
383
60s 22.0%
56
6.7%
18
11.9%
19
11.9%
5
6.8%
5
12.9%
103
70s 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
6
Other 2.4%
6
1.1%
3
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.1%
17
Doesn't Matter 14.9%
38
4.1%
11
10.6%
17
14.3%
6
9.5%
7
9.9%
79
Don't Know 1.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.8%
5
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
269
100.0%
160
100.0%
42
100.0%
74

800


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black, African-American, Colored, Etc. Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
40s 21.0%
133
45.8%
49
11.1%
1
33.3%
2
35.9%
14
25.1%
199
50s 49.4%
313
41.1%
44
66.7%
6
33.3%
2
38.5%
15
47.9%
380
60s 14.2%
90
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
12.8%
102
70s 0.8%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 2.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
2.1%
17
Doesn't Matter 10.6%
67
1.9%
2
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
17.9%
7
9.9%
79
Don't Know 1.6%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
107
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
39

794